1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

new server?

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by strick94u, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    well this weekend I decided to replace my old p3 1000 server with a new 3600 x2 amd hopefuly it will give me reliable service like my old dell 500 sc. The dell was a true server has a server works chip set but lately its become a bottle neck for my ftp site. just not sure how
    depenable the amd will be. my question is how hot can I expect the amd to get here are the spec's
    Msi am2 mother board
    dual channle crucail ballistix ram 1 gig
    pny 7900 gs video
    250 wd hdd IDE
    2x80 maxtor ide raid
    server 2000
    using my old sanota case with a 450 thermaltake psu
     
  2. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    If you were really worried about reliability why didn't you just build a true server with ECC, and buffered memory? You could have used a Xeon or Opteron. Was it just to expensive? I think an Athlon X2 should be plenty reliable for light server needs though.
     
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    A 7900gs in a server? Also I highly doubt that the bottleneck was CPU related.
     
  4. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Yeah, looks more like a gaming rig to me too.
     
  5. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeah, get rid of the gfx card and use that money to put it into something that seems more like a server (opteron/xeon with buffered memory as said before)
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    A simple file server does not require a server class processor. In fact they run fine using Celerons/semprons/P3's. So unless you're expecting a very high load you won't need any new hardware.
     
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    hmm i was expecting that he was looking for a server that had more power than his current one does. i know p3 running at 1 ghz isn't slow at all, pair it up with like 512 mb -1 gb of ram and that should be a fine file server. so like i said, just was thinking that he wanted more power, oh and wouldn't the interent usually be the bottleneck in a file server?
     
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    He is looking to upgrade. And if it's an internet server that will be the bottleneck yes, even a P1 can fill up a 100mbit line, unless it's serving to many users at once. But I doubt that's the case.

    My point is that a hardware upgrade is pointless in this case. Windows 2000 server is too actually :) FreeNAS is made for filesharing.
     
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    that's what i was thinking, surfing the web or even transfering files over our network i use no more cpu than i usually do, lol. than again 54 mb/sec wireless connection isn't exactly the fastest, espically since you never can utilize all the bandwidth. and freenas is a os im guessing?
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    You guessed correctly. It is BSD based I believe.
     
  11. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    BSD?
     
  12. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Berkely Software Distribution, it's a unix based system just like Linux is. Most common are FreeBSD, NetBSD and OpenBSD, however just like with Linux there are countless distributions.
     
  13. aximbigfan New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    848 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    a few things:

    *what is with the 7900 gs? this is a server, not a gaming computer. all you need is a radeon x300 or something.
    *no ecc?
    *a 450 watt psu? this a server, you need a server quality psu.
    * ide? this is a modern server, although you dont NEED sata, it helps.


    chris
     
  14. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    There is a huge difference between critical servers and a small home file server. ECC is not required at all, nor is there much of a difference between the PSU's, a standard cheap PSU is perfectly capable of running 24/7. Plus even a x300 is overkill, any card he has lying around is sufficient, it's foolish to buy one when you can use a S3 Trio or something in that direction.

    For some reason people think servers should house expensive hardware, this is of course not true. Even your router (perhaps with built in print/file server via USB) is a small server, my MP3 player is faster than your router.
     
  15. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Ha ha yes well I just have a bunch of parts laying around so I was useing the excuse of my p3 is too slow for my 12 people a year that down load pictures files. so yes the p3 stays and the amd gets built and sold or not I might just keep it:D


    Ps the 7900 gs is just laying around
     
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    you have a 7900 gs laying around? we have a pos amd pos like 533 mhz on a socket a or something like that....it sucks, lol.
     
  17. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    I have 2 7900 gs laying around :laugh:
     
  18. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    i want one, lol. only problem is im two poor, and idk if our dell's pos psu can support a 7900 gs.
     
  19. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    sold the other one to my father See I just got a 8800 gts for my pc and dropped the sli 7900's
    I will be glad to sell you this am2 pc only thing used in it is the 7900 and the dual channle ballistix ram:D
     
  20. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    lol, we just need a vid card. 7900 might out run it im no sure, it's a 3 ghz p4 with 1 gb of memory. as far as the whole pc, im too poor to buy the whole thing :eek:
     
  21. strick94u

    strick94u New Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,592 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Texas
    Put it all together last weekend and It runs great did some burning in bench marked it and it runs great 3600 x2 @ 2200 mhz 90f under a load on stock cooler, and the old 7900 gs running @ 565/685 not too bad.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page