1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

New SSD, New Problems also RAM problems

Discussion in 'Storage' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Hello, I recently received a 120gb Corsair SSD. The problem I am having is that I try to install Steam games on my HDD as well as my SSD. HDD works fine and installs well for games when it asks me which I would like to install on but other games when trying to install on SSD it says it is read only. I did some research and tried to change it's properties but it wont let me and I don't know what to do about it. I even tried default settings in the bios other than the AMD drivers, Skype, and Windows updates it doesn't want to install steam games.

    tl;dr SSD is set to read only won't install steam games when given the option.

    Problem 2: I am aware this is on the Storage part of the forums but I didn't want to make 2 new threads. I have 18 gigs of ram total triple channel Patriot my computer only shows me 12gb. I made sure that the ram was in there nice and everything. Could it just have died?

    tl;dr Ram is showing 12gb instead of 18gb, think it could be just bad ram?

    Thanks for the help everyone.

    Update: So my computer knows that 18 GB exists I just don't know why it's only using 12gb.

    Update 2: So my SSD decided it didn't need windows anymore so I have to do another fresh install from Windows 7
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  2. terrastrife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    172 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    your ram problems may be causing the disk problems.

    first try clearing cmos, pull the battery for 10 minutes, go get a coffee.

    remove and reinstall ram

    if you still fail to detect all ram, reseat your cpu checkin gfor bent pins, they sometimes bend through magical pixie power.

    if still not, try increasing your vdimm and bus voltages (i have no idea what intel call them, but it's the equivalent to ht on amd)

    also reduce the rct timing to 100ns

    urm, yeah, lets get all your ram working first.
  3. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Ok, So I took out the battery with the PC turned off (a lot longer than you said, maybe like an hour had errands) switched around the ram turn on the pc redid the the bios, still 12gb of RAM I don't want to try and reseat the CPU cause I feel like I would screw it up some how I have a lot of problems with the new PC's now a days. I can try increasing the vdimm and bus voltages and rect timings and I will update this post comment.

    Thanks for the help

    Update: no change I am going to install memtest and see whats up

    Update2: Memtest says there are only 12 gb fml....

    Update3:reinstalling bios from motherboard disk (maybe this could help?)

    Update 4: Reseated the cpu and almost killed my computer in doing so pins were not bent was fine (should get some thermal paste one of these days) I left 3 of my 4gb sticks in there to see if it knows that 12gb is in there
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  4. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Bumping thread because I made progress, I have found out why I can't see all 18 gbs of my ram. I have a bad Stick :( but that doesn't make sense because there are programs that can still see it either way without the stick I have 14. Still a shame though, so investing into more ram would be a smart idea since I use this computer for rendering and gaming.

    Update: I figured out all my problems thanks guys
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  5. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    814 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    246
    Yes, get some new RAM, and this time get 6 matching DIMMs (CORSAIR Vengeance 24GB (6 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRA...), all those different sizes and brands of memory is a recipe for disaster. I'm surprised it worked as well as it did. Your motherboard is working overtime to sort out the different speeds and timings of your assortment of RAM sticks, and sets all sticks to the specs of the worst stick. A decent tri-channel kit like the one above will remove any bottleneck caused by memory (next, work on the worst bottleneck, the one caused by your slow mechanical hard drive).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page