1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No crossfire for Split/Second.

Discussion in 'Games' started by douglatins, May 20, 2010.

  1. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    30 FPS max with 3 5800 cores.... :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:

    Just letting u peeps know if u plan on getting the game and use crossfire

    Guess ill have to wait for Blur
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,277
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Or for a Catalyst Profile update...try changing the .exe name.
     
  3. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,116 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    783
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    its a brand new game, like cad said itll problly work in an updated driver with new xfire profiles
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    etqw.exe generally works good in this situation. :)
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,277
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I prefer AFR-FriendlyD3D, myself. Bypasses game-specific issues.
     
  6. Lordbollo

    Lordbollo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If it is a console port it might be limited to 30fps in game no matter what. I have had a few games like that that were console ports. Some games needed you to use their inbuilt console to raise the fps cap or edit ini files etc to do the same.

    But as others had said it is a new game so probably not supported in catalyst yet. We over in the green camp have the same problems waiting for forceware to support the new games, but we also have Nhancer which enables us to make profiles for the games, not sure if ati have a similar style program.
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,277
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ATi users now havea program for profiling...was jsut recently released, and not by ATI. "Radeon Pro", or something, I think it's called. And now that I think about it, it might help in these situations.
     
  8. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    the game is limited do 30fps so dont come here and bash ATI :laugh:
     
  9. Lordbollo

    Lordbollo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    If that was aimed at me then I apologise unreservedly to ATI for the "bashing" that I gave them, after going back and re-reading my post I realise that it may look that way.

    What I meant was that for Nvidia users out there that there was a program out there that was not written by Nvidia that allows us to change and add profiles. And that as I am not an ATI user (yes I am an Nvidia fanboi) I was not sure because have not looked into it if there was a similar program for ati cards.

    But as cadaveca has alluded to that there is a program that has been released that will allow ATI users to make their own profiles rather than waiting ATI to release new drivers that support crossfire. Like Nvidia users do for sli enhancements unless they use Nhancer.
     
  10. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Im pretty sure this should run 60FPS in a 360 much like Burnout series
     
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Not true this game indeed has a 30FPS cap.
     
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    This games does also run in crossfire and crossifreX here is a screen shot of the MSI utility that shows all four of my GPU's processing the game.

    [​IMG]

    Also i have the CCC set up to show the crossfire logo icon when crossfire is running and it indeed shows the icon as well.

    I have looked for something to edit to increase the FPS but couldn't find anything helpful in the games files.

    Still its just almost bearable, well if you want to play the game its has to be.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 21, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page