1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No difference going from a 5770 to a 6870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by computertechy, Apr 14, 2012.

  1. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,330
    Location:
    Rochester area
    also to the poster who thought he was clever saying he saw a performace gain from 2 4870's
    NEWS FLASH A 48XX GPU IS DX10 derp no dx11 shinies for you
     
  2. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I do not even HAVE 200 bucks. Not every one has a money tree out back dude.
    This is nothing more than a RAM issue. Once the OP's friend gets 8GB installed they will see just what I am talking about. This 1080p talk and ultra settings talk is just BS.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  3. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Either help the guy who is having difficulty with his system, or GTFO of the thread.
    This means everyone.
     
    Zubasa, mad1394, majestic12 and 5 others say thanks.
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    I would suggest that your friend check the performance of the 6870 in some synthetic benchmarks, Heaven comes to mind or Metro and compare - if possible - with what he got with the 5770. That might give him the confirmation that the 6870 is working as it should. Also would be good to see in Afterburner what's the GPU usage. More RAM would be indeed good. Also maybe the man should try other drivers? Clearly the 6870 is at least 35% better than the 5770.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  5. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    I agree.

    To the OP. Perhaps tell your friend to install 3DMark 11 and test both cards. It'll give him an idea of the jump in performance if any.

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dmark11/download/

    In these situations, it might be easier for him to format his HD, reinstall windows fresh and ensure the latest Catalyst drivers are installed, v12.3?
     
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,027 (2.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,330
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Ok yall can be free to tell the poor soul to waste money on whatever parts you feel like that maby could possibly might probably MIGHT have a impact on the problem whatever ... hope you go broke throwing parts at it
    ill keep with the results I got from testing 3 different machines my self kthxgg
     
    trickson says thanks.
  7. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Cool thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
    eidairaman1 and computertechy say thanks.
  8. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    your saying upgrade the cpu........im going with getting more memory for much much much cheaper £20 that might fix the problem.

    how is anyone throwing parts at it? you really need to learn how to read(and spell) kthxgg.
     
  9. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,126 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    790
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Like said it's either the RAM or CPU. Get 8GB of ram as its a nice upgrade either way, and is the cheaper route to go. And if that doesnt fix it then it's a cpu bottleneck.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  10. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,506 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,565
    Ya thanx there Champ :banghead: i said 2 x 4850s to be clear, and i never said i got a gain from those cards, i saw a gain going to a 1gb 6870. Also its no secret that 5770 performance falls between a 4850 and a 4870 (dx11 excluded). You really need to L2Read better.

    And really One Moar, IMO u should just delete ur TPU account. All you do is troll and try to start shit in EVERY thread you post in
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
    eidairaman1 and computertechy say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    i want to see screen shots of BF3 using 6+GB of Ram ultra settings @1080p..


    sounds like BS to me but i would like to be proven wrong.
    (no mods)



    as far as CPU is concerned. it has VERY LITTLE impact on BF3, there was a thead not long ago that showed everything from an i3 to a 2600k, Results were within 5% of eachother as far as i remember.

    @trickson....

    you have a huge PSU, you have a 5870 and you have water cooling? :S yet you cant afford a 1080p monitor? something is wrong with this picture.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    I would like to see that too.

    But if you want a screenshot of BF3 using more than 4GB, at ultra @ 1400x900 I'd be more than happy to show that.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  13. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,774 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,071
    Just checked, ULTRA preset at 1680x1050 after 30 min. play on Gulf of Oman, 5.43 GB
     

    Attached Files:

    computertechy and Dent1 say thanks.
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,637 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,853
    i wouldnt doubt he didnt update the drivers or removed them first before putting in the new card or even patched BF3 for that matter
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  15. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    351 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, at Techspot they have tested the cpu-scaling of Battlefield 3 and the result is that e.g. the Athlon II X4 645 @ 3.1 Ghz (which is just a tad faster than the X4 635) is as fast as the Core i7 920 in 1050p and 1200p (in high quality, no AA), and the tests are making use of a GTX 580. So, there doesn't seem to be a huge bottleneck, at least it's not huge enough that you can not get the most out of the HD6870.

    Perhaps also check for viruses, malware, or whether some program/software is running in the background that's interfering with the game's performance. Maybe also try out overclocking the X4 635, but use an other PSU, because after a quick search via google I can't say I can trust that CiT 650W which costs around 28 UK Pound; perhaps you can lend a quality backup PSU (if you have one, of course) to your friend to test his rig. And as others have already said, adding more system ram would help.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,858 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,464
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It sounds like your poor little Athlon is struggling to keep up. Lower resolutions benefit from faster CPUs more than at higher resolutions. The CPU bottleneck is more apparent the lower resolution you go. Have you tried running MSI Afterburner and put the GPU usage on the OSD to see if you're actually hitting 100% on the GPU?
     
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,324 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    try and change your Graphics drivers and try and post some benchmarks. Please tell us waht settings you are trying with the game :)
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  18. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    I was a little bit disappointed with the performance in battlefield 3 when upgrading my gtx275 to a gtx560ti, until I did a fresh install at least. The differences were quite noticeable after that. Fresh drivers all around! Can be a slight pain, but that's just the nature of computers.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  19. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    We've already established that it isnt a CPU bottleneck as I have the same CPU and a much faster GPU combination yet I'm fine.

    Also as TC-man pointed it in his Techspot link, it shows there to be know bottleneck too.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,858 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,464
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Are you absolutely sure it isn't the CPU? Have you confirmed it by checking GPU usage while the game is running? I used to have a Phenom II 940 and on a lot of games it wouldn't bottleneck on my CPU, but rather on memory bandwidth. (Over-clocked NB was resulting in improved performance where bumping the multiplier did not.)
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,359 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Oregon
    Agree with the format and try a reinstall
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,858 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,464
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The answer to any issue with Windows. :p
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  23. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,215 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    The OP's mate CPU isn't overclocked like me, so that could be a factor. But generally speaking I've never had any issues with BF3 at ultra, 1440x900. Online maps are consistantly 40-70FPS. I've got crossfire 5850s, yet the OP has a weaker single 6870 and is experiencing problems. Doesn't add up as far as bottlenecking.
     
    computertechy says thanks.
  24. computertechy

    computertechy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    828 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    177
    Location:
    UK, Brighton
    using driver sweeper sorted the problem for him(still not perfect), hes still gonna get some more ram while its cheap.

    Thanks all for the reply.
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page