1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

No picture of post or OS boot

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Aceman.au, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    As the title says, my PC will display no picture until it has loaded into the OS. I can't see the bios/post and my PC has been crashing so I've had to guess when I had to press enter to skip the safe mode boot thing. Or just wait it out.
     
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    On both my Radeon HD 2600 XT and nVidia GeForce 8600 GTS, by default it only outputs initial video from one of the two DVI ports. Is it possible that changing which port you're using for your display might change this?

    If I understand your post correctly you're saying you can't see the POST but it still boots into Windows and doesn't display anything until Windows boots (or begins to boot)?
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  3. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    your mother board probably recognizes your other 7970 as the default display,and when windows boots it dosent matter any more,try plugging your monitor into your other 7970.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  4. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Oh ok. I did move the graphics card down to the middle 2 slots due the CPU cooler being too large and blocking the top PCI-E slot (do I lose performance because of this?). I'll try that out and see if it works. I've plugged my monitors the top card which I assumed would've been the default.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  5. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Once windows 7 starts loading my desktop, the picture shows.
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,460 (6.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: That too. It very well could be detecting the second video card as the primary one. I missed the 2x in your system specs. Whoops. :eek:

    I plugged my displays into the top most card (first PCI-E slot on the motherboard.)
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  7. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Only the 1st and 3rd slots on your motherboard are capable of x16 bandwith,but even if it runs at 8x you will only lose about 2% performance.
     
    Aceman.au says thanks.
  8. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Problem fixed by switching to the bottom card which is my primary. Everything is normal! Hopefully this will fix my flash and crashing problems.

    Thanks Jack1n
     
    Aquinus says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page