1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia 7900 GT and GTX series

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by iluv2fly, Mar 30, 2006.

  1. iluv2fly

    iluv2fly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Hello W1zzard

    Any chance that you could update ATItool to recognize the nvidia 7900 series ?
     
  2. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    isnt Atitools for ATi? Lol I'm confused on that
     
  3. iluv2fly

    iluv2fly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Atitool works perfectly well with previous versions of Nvidia cards. So it only needs to be updated. W1zzard is way smarter than you think buddy,,,,, ! ;)
     
  4. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HAha... i didn't know ATitools work on Nvidia cards... Lol... Well maybe beta 1.4 does?
     
  5. iluv2fly

    iluv2fly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    He,he,,,,

    I'm glad that ATItool works as well as it does on Nvidia cards. I use both ATI and Nvidia cards so I'm use to it and I love the program.

    Right now I'm playing around with a 7900GT card. It must be the best keept overclocking secret there is out there. One line of conductive ink and a pencil will get you a 7900 GTX card without the 512mb of Ram of course (256mb on the card).

    And that for under $300. I don't think Nvidia wanted us to know that, but a guy smarter than me figured it out he, he,,,,

    I now wish I had a faster CPU, it is my bottleneck. An Athlon 64 3200+ is just not fast enough.
     
  6. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    go get one then... Intel 802 seems quite good
     
  7. iluv2fly

    iluv2fly New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Not really interested in getting a new rig maybe just a cpu.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page