1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Nvidia eating my ram?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by a_ump, Jul 3, 2009.

  1. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i was tryin to set my overclocks in place for my 7800GTX before i tried Requiem:bloodmare, but it would revert to its stock clocks after i set them(rivatuner and GPUTool). so i went into nvidia control just to look around and see if i saw something out of the ordinary. Well i did but it didn't have to do with clocks. I went to control panel>help>system information and saw
    [​IMG]

    now, the shared memory would kinda explain why i've only been able to recognize 2.8gb/4gb. Is there any way to reduce or remove this completely? as i def don't lile 1.1gb of my system allocated for my dedicated graphic card. I mean who in the hell decided to allocate that much system memory? nvidia's drivers or something? it's not bios cause well this isn't onboard graphics.
     
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,043 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i think that isnt correct if you read the task manager is might say differently

    this was discussed a few day ago maybe even yesterday let me look for the thread
     
  3. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,103 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    778
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    that oc isnt giving u much of a boost to make it worthwhile, ur just shortnening the life of a card already past its prime :p

    and regarding ur question, the only solution that doesnt risk ruining ur computer is to get a card with enough ram onboard. or downgrading to XP. windows dynamically sets the shared memory based on whats going on. setting it specifically to a number u risk messing stuff up.
     
    a_ump says thanks.
  4. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    odd, i didnt even thing that card could do DX10
     
  5. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    it doesnt do :wtf:
     
  6. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,043 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i cant find the thread but mussles knows this stuff, he was the main man in that thread
    it was about graphics cards and memory and another one about 64bit and memory
     
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    it's showing that because of your AGP Aperture Size. most mb, you can adjust this. my mb won't let me. mine shows 2815mb lol
     
    mrhuggles says thanks.
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yea i've read a lot on the whole total system memory, graphic card, other devices taking from the 4gb total 32-bit can handle. and yep lol most of it was read from mussels' posts. Dam, and yea i just got a job at burger king(17yrs old) so GTX 275 FTW is what my first paycheck is going to. and yea nvm bout the overlock, i just played requiem some and i run it no prob max. not very graphical except for your character and other players. boo for vista allocating my ram:(

    hey we're in the same boat, but i got 2813mb, dam u have 2mb more than me :( lol
     
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,251 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    You mean this http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=91260 right? This thread is sticky to the GPU subforum
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,043 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,707 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    if you do any gaming, the size shouldn't matter. if you do encoding, yeah that would make a little difference. that's what hurts me the most. encode first targets cpu and ram. most programs now use the gpu, which my does. but with taking almost half of my ram, it really sucks. only options are buy new mb or shit load of ram lmao
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,396 (11.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,697
    its using system memory when it runs out of video memory. some programs just read the total available, instead of the physical graphics ram.

    The reason your system cant see all your ram is purely because you have a 32 bit OS.
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  13. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,043 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    yup i knew mussels would know for sure, hope he solves your problem mate

    btw it says direct x 10 because he is using vista
     
  14. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,613 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yea, i still think that 32-bit memory thing is a lil wack as it's never the same for every computer. I think it all depends on which motherboard you have as that seems to make the difference.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page