1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Oblivion HDR/AA

Discussion in 'Games' started by PP Mguire, May 25, 2009.

  1. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Is there any mods currently that allow HDR and AA to be enabled at the same time? A friend told me to turn it on in the Nvidia control panel but it dosent do anything.
     
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,331 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Are you getting jaggies running it at 1900x1200? I don't notice many at 1680x1050 so I usually don't both with it.
     
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Yea i am and even on a 17" screen. I noticed stupid little things like that all the time and require it to be perfect. I didnt pl ay Crysis till i could play it with 2x AA
     
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,207 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    - update drivers....

    - turn off AA in oblivion, and turn on HDR

    - in the control panel, click, override any application (blah blah) and then select 8X CSAA or just 8X.

    - Buy a bigger screen :D

    Should be good...
     
  5. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I have a 24" Samsung on my PC with SLI 280s. Looks worse due to texture compression on the 17" and smaller res. Smaller screen and higher res makes for a better picture. So im playing it on my laptop. I just got done saying ive tried overriding and it dosent work.
     
  6. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    nhancer is your friend (google it :p )

    It even has a preset profile for Oblivion AA+HDR :)
     
    AsRock and PP Mguire say thanks.
  7. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    You the man!! Thanks alot.
     
  8. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,100 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,755
    Location:
    US
    Back when OB came out AA and HDR was possible but only on ATI cards as i understand it... But i guess it's possible on both brands now :) :).

    Think there was people complaining about them stopping ATI user from using both because NV cards could not do it at the time.


    EDIT:Years gone by i never found out how to enable it on ATI cards always forget to check on it more.
     
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,331 (4.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,374
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Ah I thought you were playing it on the 24", I can def see jaggies on the 17" though.
     
  10. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    No on the 24 is where i have jaggies. Lots of them due to the stretching. My 17" on my laptop is also 1920x1200 and since the pixels are compressed more the quality, clarity, and picture is better as well as having less jaggies. Im just anal when it comes to picture quality on games im really into. So i wanted to enable AA and HDR for both screens. It helps the most on the 24 where i had more jaggies though because on the laptop i go from 60FPS to 6 :laugh:
     
  11. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    I know this is thread necro but I still can't enable AA+HDR and I just changed motherboards, so most likely no one else can either that is using nVidia. nHancer doesn't work with the latest drivers. nVidia Inspector looks promising but I don't know what the settings do and I've adjusted all the ones that seem like they would do something for AA but actually don't. Can anyone suggest something? thanks
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,893 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,297
    Did you try using nHancer?
     
  13. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    According to TweakGuides
    So this method should work in your case since your card's newer than the nvidia 8xxx series.

    If for some reason it doesn't, you can try this:

    P.S. If you're thinking of enabling both AA and HDR only by using the in-game settings.... forget it ;)
     
    scaminatrix says thanks.
  14. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    My post states I did and it doesn't work with the latest drivers. The guy that created nHancer needs to update it to 3.0 for it to work and he can't work on because he is having personal problems I read.

    I'm using two GTX 470s, it better work. Game stays locked @ 60 FPS on my system except when the world pops up in front of me. I'm using Oblivion Stutter Remover and DistantLOD Generator too.

    I presume you mean editing the ini is different than enabling that in-game. If I change to say 8 or 16, that should work as well, right? In my drivers I have up to 64xAA but dunno if Oblivion will support that.
     
  15. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Tried editing the ini, still see the same jaggies. Thank goodness my monitor res smooths some of it out or else it would like PS1. :p
     
  16. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Yes, either change the game profile through your nvidia control panel (under 'manage 3D settings) or change the ini file found in C:\Users\Windows\Documents\My Games\Oblivion
     
  17. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    NCP was the first thing I tried. Would be surprised to read it working for others when it won't on my PC.
     
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    [​IMG]
     
  19. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    That's what I'm doing Black Panther, and it doesn't work. Either Enhance the App or Override the App.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yep it was called the "Chuck patch" as it was written by some dude named Chuck I guess.
     
  21. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Was going to uninstall, driver clean, and reinstall my nVidia drivers to see if that makes a difference. When my OS was wiped out, it should have cleaned anything that needed to be cleaned from the deleted nVidia drivers also but you never know. I know it reinstalled the drivers automatically for me and it remembered my old game profiles in NCP, so it may be like Windows and thinks my system is the old one making HDR+AA unachievable. Will update.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2010
  22. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Reinstalling drivers doesn't help. Still remembers my old games in the profiles. I know this works for others.
     
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,590 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    You got me curious about this and I tried it out myself after more than a year of playing Oblivion..

    I didn't touch nhancer settings at all.

    Btw I tried it on the laptop (Q9450, 2GB RAM and 8800M GTX SLI resolution 1920x1200) since the laptop's Nvidia and desktop is ATI ;)

    The screenshot here below is with HDR and with no AA. I made sure there was no AA in the NCP. I took screenshots of the docks because AA or lack of it shows best with all the poles and ropes and everything.

    (Sorry I tried to get a nice sunny day but it appears to be winter in my game right now :p)

    [​IMG]

    Now following is exactly the same screenshot also with HDR enabled in game but forcing 16x AA through NCP. The red pointers show where most of the jaggies now got smoother. The AA was giving work to my gpu's because while in the screenshot above Fraps was registering 60 fps now screenshot below now it was 45 fps.

    [​IMG]


    A very wild guess -- perhaps the more modern drivers don't cater for this? I'm still using 195.62 on my laptop since the driver after that made my laptop bsod upon booting...
     
    T3kl0rd says thanks.
  24. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Awesome to see it does work for others without using an nHancer type program in nvidia drivers. I'll try 195.62 to see if it works with that as an experiment. Not leaving those drivers in though cuz all my games will take a FPS hit, but it is worth a try.
     
  25. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Okay, I bought this game off of Steam to eliminate the possibility of the cracked exe causing my nVidia drivers not to enable AA with HDR on and STILL no AA for me. I'm using the latest drivers. Damn I hope ES V runs better than this.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page