1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Official Socket 939 Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I thought you meant top of the line in general
  2. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I have two 939 chips...

    1. Athlon64 3200+

    and

    2. X2 3800+

    ... I love 939!
  3. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Me too
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    I'll give it a shot! Since I got my new PSU I want to try getting a bit more out of my Opty. What are some good memory settigs at cas 3? 3 3-3-8? 3 4-4-8? More?
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    I would say try 3-3-3-8 if it doesnt hold stabily try 3-4-4-9 . Its worth the try as you can keep the HTT high on that mobo , it helps the higher the ram is. My DFI would scream at 1200HTT and 272 MHz RAM and 3.0 on my opty 170.
  6. 0elemental0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    <<<<<<-------stats are over here....i just got my 3870 today in the mail.. it is not in yet...as my lady got it off the front porch this afternoon and im at work. TF2 here i come..... (it comes with the orange box. )
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    It would be cool if I could break 11000 in 3d06. I could do it the easy way with a 8800gt, but that would be no fun.
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Me third.
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    I still get under 10k in 06 because of my damn GTS. :(
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    over in the AMD clocker club is a post from Rick22 running those stix at 300MHz ...it can be done it just isnt 24/7 stable.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    I just saw his cpuz shots, now I know his timings. He was running 1 gig in dual channel so he may be luckier than me. I can't get anything to work with the 183 divider?!:confused: My best "stable" OC so far is 3.1ghz @ 1.5v's, and about 512mhz on the memory.
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    Here's my 3d06 score with my htt at 1200 and memory at 500mhz. I figure a run at 3.1ghz, the bump in ram, and a bit higher clocks on the shaders of my 8800, and I should hit 11,000. The thing is, the difference between 3.0ghz and 3.1ghz is a full .1 volt! Not bad for a "old" AMD system.:D
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    Here's a 3.1+ run. I think that's as far as I'm taking it unless anyone has any suggestions. I really do have to run the voltage that high! 3ghz and down, barely any voltage increase needed! As you can see I'm doing some "winter oc'ing".
    [​IMG]
  14. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice one erocker. I think that aside from getting 4GB of matched ram (I already know what I'm getting) the only thing I want to replace on my DFI is the CPU, I want an Opty :(

    Oh, I will probably be getting a bunch of other stuff, but that is at least transferable to other rigs. Like a Logitech G15 (my next purchase after ram), Samsung 226BW, 2x150gb Raptors, Sound card and PSU.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    You can find used Opty's all over the place, here and on the [H].
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,801 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,919
    See Sig all the specs of my S939 rig.

    X2 4400+@2.8GHz, used to be an Opteron 140@2.8GHz before the move to dual-core.
    Ram: 510MHz 3-4-3-8-1T
    FSB: 255MHz
    HT: 1020
    CPU Voltage: 1.52v
    RAM Voltage: 2.9v
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    I have a S 939 to.
    3200+ Venice 2GHz runnin 2.5GHz (1000HT)
    2x 512MiB DDR400 Kingston KVR crap
    MSI K8N Diamond plus(love that mobo so much)
    But will loose it in like next fortnight.:-( Have to sell this up to get my new Intel CPU.(I won a Striker extreme so hoping to sell this)
  18. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Im looking for a good 939 upgrade for my current system. Currently I have a X2 4200+. Anything still on the market worth buying?
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    I think most newer Toledo cores overclock well. Ouch, not very easy to find. As I said above, there are plenty of used Opty's for sale around the web.
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,516 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,039
    dual core opteron is the only upgrade worth having....try to find a good stepping or a known good clocker tho!!!!!
  21. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Well my current CPU is in fact a duel core 4200+ Is the Opti that much faster?
  22. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,582 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,977
    With a better cooler and motherboard you could find out!:D
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    Dude, how do you get it to display those rock-solid numbers? My motherboard is all over the place. Right now I have it set for 218FSB, but it is 218.5, and the HT link and core speed flucutates.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. 0elemental0 New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    148 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    update.. to give you an idea of how much a stock 4800 x2 939 will bottleneck a hd3870...

    <<<----- these stats..laid down 127XX in 3d05...i havent run 06 yet.

    i have a copy of the orange box im loading up tonight..then maybe some fear extraction point...it should game ok at 1680x1050 with some aa and af. i just hope i can squeak out cod4.....must.....shoot .....strangers ...(on the internet that is)
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,466 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Dont you hate it guys when someone uses the wrong version of a word?

    Its "dual" not "duel". Dual means "two" and "duel" means "to fight". :slap:

    Just messing with ya. :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page