1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

oops,i think i killed my 1950pro

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tigger, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    when i flashed my 1950 with higher clocks,i used atiwinflash,a possible error,last night i tried to flash the stock bios back to it,but as soon as i pressed the program button my computer froze,and i had to restart.Now it wont post.I think its dead.Iam gonna have to rma it i guess.
     
  2. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    got a spare pci card? might work if you try to blind flash, is it just a black screen or total post failure?
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    total post failure :O

    It wont even post at all with it in.
     
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    do you have a spare, working card?
    if you do, completely remove the 1950pro, put the working card in, and run memtest for giggles.
     
  5. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    if you can find a pci :eek: card you can boot with the pci and then flash the dead card
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    im running off a 1mb pci card now.my pc is still oc'd to 3.6ghz running fine.

    How can i flash it if i wont post?
     
  7. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    post with the pci then go to bios and change the option that says which cats to make it default save and shutdown put hte card inside and start that should do the trick
     
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    still, your memory may be bad. mine was, and other than a few slowdowns here and there there were no signs of bad memory until i had a bios flash fail.
    do me a favor and run memtest, will ya?
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399


    were do i get memtest from?
     
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,514 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,237
    its on the ultimate boot cd, found here
     
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OMG Tigger! Quite a shame indeed.

    You don't have any motherboards with onboard video either?
     
  12. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Maybe this thread helps "Wrong Bios Disaster Recovery! (W1zzards trick)"
     
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Which thread? link?

    I know I know,stupid mistake.You can all give me a metaphorical slap,i deserve it.

    Ati winflash didnt do nothing tho,it just froze straight away,how can it have fooked it up?
     
  14. craigwhiteside

    craigwhiteside New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    UK, Liverpool
    i wont do just one but three :)

    :slap::slap::slap:

    but still, i feel sorry for you , wish i could give you my old 7600gs :(
     
  15. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    could someone find out which flashrom i have on my card please,its a 512mb pci-e sapphire x1950pro.I will try the trick if i can find the rom.
     
  16. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
  17. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I think that only removing the stock cooler will tell - but i am not sure if the flashrom is not on the backside of the card so caution
     
    tigger says thanks.
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i think i found the rom,i will try it.

    so when yours did not even post,how did you get it to post with the pci-e card and the pci one in? Mine will not post at all.

    thx for the help.
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    well ive got it to boot up with the pci and the pci-e card in.how do i flash the bios back to it?

    help please.
     
  20. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I really cant remember too well how i did it but the thread i posted you should explain it all - it a step by step guide also i posted the thread i have this info from in it (w1z).
     
  21. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,782 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
  22. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    i ended up getting a x1600 pro to see me through till i cn get another one or a replacement 1950.
     
  23. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    400px-X1900_CF_Recover1.jpg

    Did you do is this way? If you RMA it it could cause problems. If you got another chip let for example w1z look up the right pins for you.
     
  24. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    you can hardly see were i put the wires on.if it passes the rma,fair enuff,if not i will try to replace the chip with a new or replacement one.I'm guessing its only gonna be the bios chip thats buggered.and i do have a working chip on the 7900gs,its a 25P05VP mine is 25P10VP,so i dont know if it will work with a differant chip.
     
  25. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Do you meen "you can hardly see where You put the wires on?" if yes click on the pic to enlarge it
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page