1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking 3770K at stock voltage

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Octopuss, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Lamer's 3770K overclocking jorney

    Anyone tried to play this way yet? I am somewhat puzzled about my results so far.
    My 3770K seems to have 1.025V default vcore, and while it boots into Windows with as high as x42 at that vcore, Prime95 crashes almost immediately or rather soon (x41). x40 is better, but still doesn't hold longer than one or two hours, plus I'd get occasional random BSOD too.

    I read about people who managed to do something like x42 at stock, or even x40 while majorly undervolted (like 0.9, wtf). I guess I might have been unlucky with slightly shitty piece, but am still only in the beginning of my tests.

    If there are people here who tried the same, I could use a few tips how to improve stability when going this way. In a guide I read there's pretty much no need to change any other voltage but vcore. My board is GA-Z77X-UD3H.
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2012
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    There should be no fixed vcore as in default but rather auto setting in which you vcore will fluctuate when your CPU is in different situations, idle, load or turbo. Under these circumstances the mobo should provide enough to allow you to increase the turbo ratio up to a certain point which should be above that measly x40 since by default your CPU will go as high as x39 in turbo.
    So I would suggest to leave everything on auto and default and change only the ratio to x42 turbo. Also would be good to fill in your system specs.
  3. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Ah I forgot to mention I never use Turbo, I disabled it right away.
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    SB and IVB clock best using Turbo, unfortunately, they are not like other Intel chips.

    I got 4.45 GHz on stock volts.

    "stock" is 4-thread load under Turbo, default multis.

    Some boards automatically increase voltage when multi changes, F.Y.I.

    Turn Turbo on, use it to OC.
  5. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    So would 'Default' Vcore be better than manually set?

    I am at 4.5Ghz @ 1.35v.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    woah, 1.35 V!!! too high, IMHO!

    And yeah, you should be finding out default, then clocking at that voltage, manually set. Then increase as needed.

    @ 1.35 V, heat might be affecting stability, causing you to use more voltage than is needed.

    I hit 4.6 GHz @ 1.184 V!!! Second got 4.5 GHz @ 1.225 V. Either I picked an awesome first chip and got lucky, or the quality of these 3770K's are quite varied.

    With two chips and 9 boards, I think I got 'em Figured out. IVB is quite a bit different from SB!
    Crap Daddy and Evolved say thanks.
  7. Evolved

    Evolved New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    352 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I am currently on Sandy Bridge; i7 2600K
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Different story then, 1.35 V is fine. I am quite amaxed how different, yet similar, SB and IVB are. Unfortunately, OC rules for SB don't apply to IVB.
    Aquinus and Evolved say thanks.
  9. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Well, I just don't want anything to be set automatically. I want full control over the damn thing.
    Turbo is out of question, because for that I would have to let the PC raise vcore to whatever it thinks is good. No way. I don't want any extra heat.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It doesn't quite work that way, but enjoy what ya got anyway. Your method without lowering clocks on idle,makes for more heat than using Turbo would. You merely need to find out stock voltage, and then use OFFSET voltage to get the best of both worlds..low heat, plus high OC.

    Let me put it to you thid way...the 3960X, Intel's flagship, CANNOT OC without Turbo. You either use Turbo, or you cannot OC with that chip.

    Anyway, spend $25, insure the chip from OC damage, and quit worrying about it:

    http://click.intel.com/tuningplan/default.aspx

    ASUS says this:

    Just keep in mind I get info direct from the OEMs, I take all info from all sources, and then compile a set of "rules" based on that info.

    And based on that info, you are doing it wrong. No offense intended, as that's how everything pre-SB needed to be OC'ed, the way you are doing it, but SB, SB-E, and IVB are different beasts, and are best OC'ed using Turbo.

    F.Y.I. Giga boards don't show CPU voltage in CPU-Z, so you'll need to use EasyTune, or an app like AIDA64, to get proper readings.
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
    arnoo1, m1dg3t and Crap Daddy say thanks.
  11. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    I understand what are you saying, but if I do it the "proper" way, I'd get the CPU up to maybe 90°C under load (load being Prime95) because of the bloody auto settings, which is unacceptable. Doing it the way I am at the moment, temperatures on the cores are around 75-80°C, simply because vcore is low.

    Btw AIDA is wrong as well, my current vcore is 1.030V and it reports 1.044V. CPU-Z reports the same though.
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I hear ya. I think perhaps a setting or two was missed, perhaps. I've treid all OC methods with Z77, on 9 boards now, soon to be 10, and all behaved similarily. All OEMs relate similar info, as well.

    Yes, some boards give more voltage than is needed(especially with my own chips), and that's why there is the option to apply a NEGATIVE offset if voltage is too high. For reviews posted now, I just manually set CPU voltage, VCCIO, and vDIMM, and that's it, but I have been doing som pretty extensive testing with other methods for upcoming review updates and guides. I just got an HD 7950 3 GB card to use for reviews this past Friday, so I'll be re-testing every board, Z77, X79, and some others, in the coming weeks. Out of that I'll be pulling info for OC guides and what not as well.

    I even monitor power consumption and the like, I measure voltages using a Digital Multi-meter, etc, so I should have lots of info. I will be showing the method you are using as well, and the differences between each way of OC, too. If things change in regards to OC methods, which I do not expect, I'll let you know.
  13. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    The offset is interesting, but then again - it might not be stable under load when Turbo kicks in.
    When I first ran some tests with just optimized defaults, I was getting slightly over 90°C, which is fairly horrible. Say I decide it's too hot that way, and apply some negative offset - the resulting vcore might suddenly not be enough for the cpu to run at those speeds.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    That's why you need to start with a low multi, and then check the voltage given for each multi.

    There's no magic here..any given voltage should lead to the same temps. You cannot change the current supplied to the CPU, only current limits, so nothing can account for the extra heat you are seeing, other than some other voltage also running higher.

    Running a specific speed requires the same power, no matter what. I have tested boards that require more voltage, but that requirement of higher voltages was from board to board, not method to method. When clocking outside of reviews, I leave NOTHING on "AUTO", and set each setting manually.

    Personally, i think that possibly "PLL overvoltage" was leading to the higher temps when you were investigating.


    Like, dont get me wrong, just trying to help ya get the best result possible.;)
    m1dg3t says thanks.
  15. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Ok I tried a couple times to understand how the hell does it work and still failed horribly.
    I guess I will need some explanations for idiots.

    1) I am not sure how does the offset(s) work. Are we talking about DVID here? Am I to understand the "proper" way is to set vcore to "normal" and then observe temperatures, and possibly apply negative DVID until it gets reasonable? And after that test stability in case I deducted too much?

    2) How do I set Turbo? I never had this feature so I am a bit baffled here.
    3) Shall I touch base multiplier at all?

    I am quite lost in the order of steps when working on overclock on this platform. Feeling quite like an idiot :/
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Base multi...leave at default.

    Turbo, enable, then set all 4 turbo ratios to what you want.

    Ok, so what i do, is clear CMOS, every time i get a new board.

    then, i install OS.

    Then, i load up Prime95, and monitor voltage when prime is running.

    that loaded voltage, with turbo enabled, is the starting point.

    So, you can then use that, plus what you use already, to finds the offset you need.

    For example, my CPU, ast stock, gets 1.175V, i set +025 V offset to get 1.2 V.

    or i can set 1.2 V manually, but then voltage does not drop at idle. Either givces me the same result.

    Listen, I just had surgery on my shoulder last monday, so I am kinda keeping it short as typing with one hand sucks. If you would like more info, I'm often in TS and can give more advice there easily.

    In the future I should be posting some OC guides, because yes, this can be quite confusing. It is very different than in the past, but at least Intel is fully supporting OC now!

    You can send me a pm at any time, and I'll hop in TS for a chat. Same goes for anyone on TPU. ;)
  17. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    No problem with short answers. I try to keep questions short as well :D
    I feel for you - I had torn rotator cuff in my right shoulder and had surgery done 1.5 years ago. I think I didn't use PC few days at all. It hurt like fucker.

    I wrote down a few numbers from within the bios:
    Vcore with Turbo disabled=1.025V
    Vcore with Turbo enabled=1.115V or 1.120V

    I experimented a bit more and was almost ready to give up, because I set Turbo to x40 across the board, and under load I was getting 95° temperatures. Ouch.
    I think I got confused by the fact there's no way to tell what the vcore will be when not set manually.
    What I did was set vcore to normal, realizing I probably needed to set some negative offset, but I had no idea how it worked then. Apparently when Turbo kicks in, the voltage jumps up to horrible, unthought-of heights.
    After a bit of thinking I changed the offset to -0.100V, which helped, temperatures are at 80-87°C right now with Prime95 running. It's still fairly shitty, maybe my piece is just bad luck - I mean I am still only at 4GHz. For now I am interested in finding the lowest stable offset.

    Am I doing it right?

    P.S. I hate the fact I can't get REAL numbers from any monitoring soft there is. I tried CPU-Z, AIDA64 (both produce same numbers btw), HWMonitor, HWInfo64, and something else I can't think off straight away.
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    yeah sounds like your doing it right.

    try using EasyTune for monitoring..it's on the mobo disc or on Gigabyte's website.

    And yeah, voltage being so high is normal for some chips, and hence the suggestion to just try at stock settings first, then work your way up.
  19. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Well at first I thought I had good piece as others said theirs were like 1.140V or something by default (I assume that's with Turbo on)


    Of course I might not have the ideal cooling, but almost everyone recommended the Hyper 212 +/EVO. The heatsink is not the biggest out there... Well, still the temperatures I am getting at x40 are something I saw mentioned in cases of x45+, heh. I will experiment further and see if I can bring it down a bit. CPU-Z reports vcore to be 1.092V right now. I will see if ET is any good for monitoring though.
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ET is good, CPU-Z sometimes reports VCCSA or VCCIO on Gigabyte Z77 boards. If it is, that voltage is bit high as well, and is affecting your temps. if you are running less than 1866(or 1866) on memory, 0.950 V on VCCSA is fine, and VCCIO should be 1.05 V.
  21. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    I got everything but vcore on auto, and the others don't seem to change at all. They are on the default values I believe.
    VCCSA=0.925V
    VCCIO=1.05V
    PLL=1.800V
    Memory is exactly 1866.

    Interestingly ET6 reports the same vcore as CPU-Z, 1.092V. I gotta try with fixed vcore and Turbo off, but I suspect it would be off anyway (1.025 is being reported as 1.044 IIRC).

    edit: hold on, there are two different vcores reported by ET!
    One in HW Monitor, that's 1.092.
    Other under Tuner, Advanced, Voltage: that one says Power on 1.190, Target 37501.5V (lol)
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    CPU-Z may be correct, for sure, but often it isn't. If ET says the samne, then it's good.

    Make sure "PLL Overvoltage" is set to disabled, too. You only need that at 45 multi or higher(each chip is a bit different for that).

    1.190 sounds better, given your temps and cooling. try a negative offset, see where the readings go. I've seen similar, and at that point, i usually pull out my multimeter :p
  23. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    The offset is already -0.110V :D Hopefully there is still some room.

    Where do I find PLL overvoltage? It might be called differently... Shall I look under 3D Power Control?
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,759 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,801
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    should be pretty obvious. Some boards do not have this setting. It's supposed to be automatic with IVB, anyway, but some boards enable too early for some chips.

    I can run 1.65V PLL voltage, for example, on UD5H, but not without PLL Overvolt enabled on Maximus V Gene.

    sounds like your board was setting 1.3 V for vCPU...wow! No wonder it seemed hotter! 4 ghz, 1.1V, or just below, should be MORE than enough.
  25. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    780 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Czech republic
    You're probably right. I am not sure what to think of my original experiment though - I set vcore manually to 1.025V, disabled Turbo, and set multi to x40, and it friggin' wasn't stable. On top of that, the temperatures were very slightly above 80°. I call that pretty crappy result :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page