1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking AMD Athlon X2 3800+ with stock cooler and no voltage increase.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Joshmcmillan, Apr 21, 2008.

  1. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    Hi,

    I was just fiddling around with overclocking my X2 3800+, not too keep it like it yet but just for a bit of fun. I have a stock AMD cooler that came with the CPU although I have 4 case fans with fan controller and stuff so the case has decent cooling. I don't want to increase the voltage at all and I was just wondering what I should expect? I got it up too 2.2ghz with 220x10 (200mhz overclock) and it stayed pretty cool and stable, but as soon as I put it too like 222x10 it would fail too boot, I don't think it crashed, just wouldn't go past the boot screen. I'm not sure if this is just as much as I should expect, which I don't mind as it's just something too fiddle with. What do other people get with their overclocks? My motherboard is an Asus M2NPV-VM by the way.

    Thanks, Josh
     
  2. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    You should be able to overclock more than that, i got 3ghz out of my X2-4200+ 2.2ghz G2 at stock voltage and 3.2ghz at +0.05V. Have you tryed lowering HT link multiplier or lowering ram speed?
     
  3. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    thanks for the reply. I'm not really sure how too do that. wha does lowing the gt and ram speed do? Does it make them wear out faster or anything? Is it possible my motherboard is just a crap overclocker? I just thought that it was weird how at 220x10 it worked and at the slight increase of 222x10 it didn't even boot.
     
  4. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
  5. Joshmcmillan

    Joshmcmillan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    892 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Australia, NSW,Mid North Coast.
    oh ok, so I did well to get my 220mhz?
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,553 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    I have a M2NPV-MX i think the whole M2NPV range does not overclock very well at all, i only ever got my old 3800+ to 2.1 thats a whole .1GHZ increase so yea you did well!

    Now i got my FX-62 to overclock on the same board - see what i can do with it i suppose may get it up to 2.9 maybe 3 with a bit of tinkering!
     
  7. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    Yes you did, My gigabyte can do about 340mhz. With the FX62 you can just raise the CPU multiplier to overclock, so you arent limited by the motherboard.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page