1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking fails ?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by djshadow, Jul 27, 2009.

  1. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hello everyone

    I got the problem with phenom processor overclocking.
    Everytime i oc it posts , when i turn off or resetart the pc. it doesnt post. Only works on stock speeds. And it goes like that over 235 fsb. All the time its same on second load it cant post..damn . :wtf:
    Here is the bios photos:

    20090727145.jpg
    20090727146.jpg
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    the phenom 8650 is not a great to overclocked and your board use a nvidia chipset who is not the best for overclocking amd chips.

    maybe you can try lower your ht link (i'm not 100% sure last time i overclocked a amd chip it was a 4200+ 2 years ago)
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
  3. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Try setting your northbridge multiplier and hypertransport multiplier to 9x with the reference clock at 220. This will give you 220x9=1980mhz. Also, set the RAM divider as low as it will go (probably 2.66x), and set the first five items underneath DDRII timing items to 5-5-5-18-2T respectively. Set your processor VCore at 1.4V and leave the other voltages alone. This should take you to roughly 2500mhz.

    Now, go into windows (or linux, or w/e you have), and run prime95 for about 30minutes (or OCCT for 15). If it does fine, let me know. If not, something else is wrong.
  4. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    Made FSB 245 * 11.5 = 2800mhz success. Great . But ht freq. was only auto; 200; 400; 600 . So i made 200mhz and the multiplier 9x. Vcore 1.4 . Made 2V ddr2 . I want to make timing 5 5 5 15 is that ok ? And what about Ddr2 voltage ?

    Tried to reach 2.9ghz with 1.45V , unsuccess ... What to do to go far ? My goal is 3ghz.

    Thanks.;)

    edit * Atm i'm scaning the system . Will tell ya if something goes wrong. Just help me with my goal .

    edit2 * tests are okay.

    Peaz
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2009
  5. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    5-5-5-15-2t should be fine, just keep the memory at or below 800mhz. But for purposes of finding max processor overclock, keep northbridge and hypertransport speeds under 2000mhz (possibly below 1800mhz). Don't rely on the auto functions in your motherboard, use a calculator and figure them out: multiplier * reference clock speed (what you called fsb) = resulting frequency. Also, if you cannot get above a certain reference clock, make sure to try changing the memory divider (2.66, 3.33, 4, 5.33) and then try again.

    Other things to try if you have the options are disabling the cpu spread spectrum, and turning off any microcode update (the B2 phenom hack). If you don't see any of those options, don't bother. You can also try using Advanced Clock Calibration as a last resort. Although, in my experience it is not helpful for locked multiplier chips like yours.
    djshadow says thanks.
  6. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    One more thing when i try to reach 2.9 now i get the oc disabled. Cpu-z shows stock core speed . And i get posted my pc from 2nd time + i get error in the post screen that system is in save mode - please change cpu freq.
    And what about ht voltage ? and other ?
    My maximum HT freq is 1800mhz...

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  7. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    So, is the overclock in your signature prime95/OCCT stable? If it is, then upload another picture of exactly how you have your BIOS overclock settings configured. If not, go backwards and let me know the fastest settings you can get stable.
  8. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sry its 2.8ghz . Just going on equal numbers :) 2.875 was stable. As i told about 200mhz ht freq, now i made 1800 in bios . And i updated he validation, check it out .
    Here is the current options at my bios :
    20090729152.jpg
    20090729153.jpg
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  9. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Off topic: Hey, what did you do to have it show your value for VCore in that cpu-z capture? I've never ever seen that!

    Anyways, now, bump up your chipset/pcie voltage by about .1V, and bring CPU Vcore to 1.45V. Then try going up a little on the reference clock speed. BTW, you ain't got to pm me, I'll just see your posts here.
  10. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Cpu-Z version 1.52 has that new feature.

    Further. I oc''ed a 8650 for a friend with Gigabyte 780G US2H , raised the bus speed to 226 , didn't adjust any voltage at all and it is rock solid. Tested one hour with amd overdrive.

    oc'ing has never been easier before ?
  11. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Why the hell was it ever missing? There has always been a grayed out spot for it, it just never got filled in before? :banghead:
  12. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Thats right, its new version ;)

    Thanks.

    The voltage of chipset is already 1 V
    Made 1.1V i dont know what hapened. Vcore was 1.45V And made 2.9ghz. And i stucked on loading OS.
    What about ht freq, look at cpu-z. Shows more than 2ghz but i made on 1800mhz
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  13. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    So, what a lot of motherboards do is make a list of all the frequencies the hyper transport will run at when the reference clock is at 200mhz. What you need to do is think what multiplier that should correspond to. 1800mhz / 200mhz = 9x. Thus, setting your hypertransport speed to 1800mhz when your reference clock is set to 250mhz, you get a resultant hyper transport speed of 250*9 = 2250mhz which is too high for now. Why motherboard manufacturers don't just use multiplier numbers like they do with the northbridge is beyond me. With my Asus board, though, they added (bios update) a feature that updates the frequencies in that list to correspond with what they will actually be (with multiplier) - Nice! And again, make sure that the hyper transport multiplier (that you calculate) is no higher than the northbridge multiplier (which it seems like you're doing).

    Leave the voltages alone for the northbridge VID and the Hyper Transport Voltage. What you could do is drop your CPU multiplier down to 9.5 from 11.5, and see how high you can push the reference clock before it is no longer stable. Also, every few mhz additional you add to the reference clock, check the temperature of the northbridge heatsink. Use your hand, probably, and if it is sweltering hot, you better stop.
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2009
  14. djshadow

    djshadow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    100 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Damn nothing helps...Its unstable or i get disoverclock :/
    Can you tell something about advanced clock calibration ? Maybe it will do better.
  15. mudkip

    mudkip

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,226 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Set it on enabled, it gives you a more stable vcore

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page