1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking Geforce 7300GS

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Zubasa, Dec 9, 2006.

  1. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Geforce 7300GS (Low Profile PCB...)
    Stock:
    Core: 550MHz
    Memory: 600MHz

    Current OC:
    Core: 625MHz
    Memory: 750MHz

    Any suggestions on the clocks?
    How much can the can card go you guys think?
    And what can improve this sucker? :banghead:
     
  2. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    about £150 could improve that sucker by replacing it with a better card lol its a low range card simple as, and isnt really a gaming card. aside from your oc (looks like you have a nice oc btw) there wont be much you can do to improve its performance.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,228 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,706
    have you tried a voltage mod? here is a link thats shows how for a 7300GS...keep in mind u can destroy your card
     
  4. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I dont think its worth modding it, that oc is pretty good for stock voltage!

    Just live with it until DX10 is out and then high end DX9 will be cheaper and should give you a nice eye candy increase!

    ;)
     
  5. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Current OC:
    Core: 650MHz
    Memory: 775MHz

    Actually I manage to make the memory run at 780MHz O.O
    The Core can get to 650MHz but I see artifacts once a while. (Stupid Stock Cooler)
     
  6. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Wow, thats a crazy oc, does it need alot of cooling to keep your card stable though? Thats like nearly a 25% oc :)
     
  7. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Nope, the memory can actually run at 790Mhz sometimes (On a cool day), but I set it to 775 to ensure stability.
    I am actually quite surprised that the memory can run at 775Mhz will no cooling!!!
    The tiny stock cooler on the card looks pity.....
    All I did was replace the crappy thermal paste on that card.

    Current OC:
    Core: 635MHz (No More Artifacts yay~)
    Memory: 775MHz
    http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y243/chimeradragon/Overclocking/OC.jpg
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2006
  8. bhaskar15 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you think thats enough, look at this.
    Current OC :
    Core : 626
    Memory : 1.21 ghz

    This card has its last limit at the above rates and is stable enough.
     
  9. iggy1981 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    186 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bhaskar15

    Zubasa is running at a higher clock than your self. 1.55ghz, have you tried getting yours that High?

    Nice OC'ing, both of you.
     
  10. bhaskar15 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    146 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    gettin higher can shorten the llife of it, read in a tech magazie. It's highest (stable) memory speed is 1.3 ghz. And Clock is approx. 675 mhz.
    Getting higher than that is risky you know. :)
     
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, its ok now, my X1600 Pro came back but I have already brought a X1950 pro.....
    Now I dunno what to do with 3 VGA cards....
    And I still have problems with my X1950 Pro crashing under ATiTool....
    Oh crap..... dunno what to do with my 9550....
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page