1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Overclocking, just turn off computer.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by blackbird307, Jul 20, 2009.

  1. blackbird307 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    106 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is really strange, If I raise my cpu frequency anything higher than 214 (7%) and save it in bios, every time it posts the computer just turns off. It isn't the power supply, I tried a more powerful one from a different computer and didn't effect the result I keep having. Why does it just turn off? I have never had a board that did that, let alone not being able to withstand a 15mhz increase to cpu frequency.
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Tried to increase the voltage? Tried with a higher FSB?
     
    blackbird307 says thanks.
  3. blackbird307 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    106 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My board won't let me increase the voltage. Ill have to try it in a different board. Anyways the only things that it will allow me to change is chipset voltage (Why would anyone need to change that), dram voltage and CPU frequency. Then there is asus preset overclock. (highest coincidentally is 7%)
     
  4. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    2,061 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Does it actually POST (with a beep/screen) or does it power up and then shut down quietly?

    If you can POST successfully, but the computer shuts off seconds later, maybe temperatures? What are they?

    If it powers up for a second then shuts down (and your temperatures are in a safe range), then you've hit the limit of something. Bump DRAM voltage up if you haven't (..but no more than 2.0-2.1v to start). It's not always the processor. If that doesn't work, bump chipset voltage too. If it doesn't make a difference, reset your voltages and try setting a memory divider. If that doesn't do anything, try lowering your HyperTransport bus speed. If nothing else works, try keeping the 214 FSB, but lowering your CPU multiplier a notch. If it works then, it's probably safe to say it's your processor. If you can raise voltages and lower multipliers/dividers, but it still doesn't work, chances are it's your motherboard.

    When you raise your FSB, you stress out lots of different components, not just your processor. If any one of these components can't run at the speed you've asked them to run, they'll flake out and your system will go down. By changing voltages or slowing down the individual components (memory, chipset, HT, etc), you can sometimes use that to figure out what component is being stressed.

    Good luck!
     
    blackbird307 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. lomo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I think I have a similar start-up problem. However, whenever I attempt overclocking or changing bios settings that requires a re-boot(fsb, DRAM frequency etc) my computer reboots for <1 second and turns off... and it stays dead. (I know this coz my LED case fans and hard drive activity LED turn on and suddenly turn off) I have to manually press the power button for it to boot up, but for some reason, it boots up with my overclocked settings. This also applies when I reset my overclocked settings to default as well, it reboots and turns off. Also, just an extra thing that might relate to this problem... Earlier this year, my old psu blew up and it caused my comp to constantly turn on and off non stop :laugh: Thanks in advanced

    computer specs:
    ASUS P5E3 motherboard (not deluxe or anything)
    q6600 G0@ 2.4 ghz
    2x1024MB G Skill F3-10600CL9D BNQ DDR3 1333
    ASUS EN9800gtx+
    CM extreme power plus 600Watt
    Samsung SATA dvd burner
    W.D SATA 400g HD
    CM HAF 922
     
  6. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    some motherboards require certain keypresses in order to unlock some bios options. My gigabyte motherboard requires you to press ctrl + (some F key) in order to get some ram timings.
     
  7. lomo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm.. but i don't think that is whats causing my computer to reboot like that... Although it seems like a tiny issue, its actually bugging me coz my pc isn't even 1 year old and i can see problems arising. It even freezes once in a while, but lets focus on this reboot problem:)
     
  8. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    to blackbird and lomo:

    Did you guys check your FSB to Ram ratio? I had a similar boot problem when I first tried to overclock only to realize that my ratio was off and whenever I upped my FSB, it pushed the RAM way to far, causing the computer to shut down and the bios to revert to previous settings.
     
  9. lomo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yehh i checked the settings. Thing is, everything works fine after i press the power button. Im just wondering what is causing my computer to not automatically restart like it should be.
     
  10. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    you said you had a big power supply failure before. Those have a habit of causing other hardware failures as well. It's possible it may have affected the motherboard in some way. In that case, you are lucky you can even boot the machine.
     
  11. lomo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so does that mean there may be something wrong with the motherboard, cpu or hd???
    i know it isn't my RAM because i just installed different RAM and it was having the same problem. I doubt it would my graphics too
     
  12. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    you need an bios mode to unlock this options , some people can do it like ketxxx and spud107
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page