1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

overclocking with lots of ram

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Easy Rhino, Mar 8, 2013.

  1. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    in general, is it more difficult to overclock a CPU when there is a lot of ram in the system? for example, is it more difficult to overclock a CPU with 6 gigs of RAM compared to 24 gigs?

    i am overclocking a 980x and am having issues keeping it stable above 4ghz with 24 gigs of RAM at 1600mhz.
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,483 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Mexico
    Most OC WR are set with a single stick of RAM. Even if all sticks are matching you never know where the particular failing point of a single RAM chip lies, with several sticks you multiply the failing points. Also lots of RAM are kind of hard on the IMC, you might need to up the voltage.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yes, running with all the banks populated is much harder than with half the banks populated. That's why older systems like AMD Phenoms, DDR2 and earlier Intel systems, etc. reduced your memory speed by 1 multiplier notch (e.g. 800MHz to 667MHz) when you were running 4 sticks of RAM. You might have better luck with 3x8GB sticks unless that is what you are already using.
    odameyer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,359 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    You'll need more qpi voltage most likely. Took me a long time to finally get my 950 stable above 4ghz. I have to use 1.375v for vcore and qpi. Also have 900mv offset, which was the final piece of the puzzle for me.
  5. hckngrtfakt

    hckngrtfakt

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    93 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    It also depends what mobo you're using.
    I had absolutely no issues getting my ivy to 4.6 stable (water)
    on an asus MVE with 32gb of 1600
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,660 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,767
    Location:
    Chicago
    This is a bigger deal on some architectures than others but in general, yes, due to stress on the IMC.
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    so, what's IMC?
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Integrated memory controller in your CPU.
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Brusfantomet

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    To compare, my 920 is at 4.2 GHz at the moment, but to get it table the rams is running at 1200 MHz, (mem multi at 4) this is with 6 sticks of 2 GiB 1600 MHz CL9 for 12 GiB, it barely want to do 1600 at stock (2.66 GHz).

    Then again, 1200 MHz in three channels = 1800 MHz in two channels (192 * 1200 / 8 = 28.8 GB = 128 *1800 / 8) the 920 only supports 1066 MHz memory, the 980x goes up to 1333 MHz i think, but everything over that is actually an overclock of the IMC
  10. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Since it appears you updated your system specs from when I checked earlier, running 6x4GB is most likely your issue. Going 3x8G could possibly help your overclock.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,412 (4.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,234
    that makes a lot of sense. i have the ram set at 1600mhz and the overclock at 4.1ghz. now i know why i can't get it stable. i should take the ram down to 1333 and that should do the trick.
  12. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,660 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,767
    Location:
    Chicago
    I believe it is VTT which is IMC-related voltage. That could help stability at 1600. Perhaps a bit more VDIMM too.
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page