1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

P5B-E VCORE & Overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by fredde, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. fredde New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello eveybody. I overclocked my sys. at 50%. Runs great with no problems. My vcore is running at 1.3250 volts even though I set it to 1.3125 in bios. When I set the vcore to 1.3125 in bios it shows up in yellow. I wanted to try the lower vcore to lower cpu temps. What is overriding my vcore setting?

    Thanks.

    LIAN LI PC-G50B Case
    P5B-E
    Core 2 Duo E6300
    CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
    ATI Radeon X1950PRO
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
    ZALMAN ZM600-HP PSU
    ZALMAN 7700 HSF
    W D Raptor 74GB 10,000
    LITE-ON SHW-160P6S-04
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2006
  2. fredde New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    bump
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well some times you would get a volt drop, but how are you checking your temps with and your v-core
  4. fredde New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I check my temps with CoreTemp and TAT. I checked my V-Core with CPU-Z. At 400fsb/2.8Ghz my temps were 45@idle 58@100% using TAT. My V-Core showed up at 1.3250 in CPU-Z. I ried to lower the V-Core one step to see if I could lower the temps. I understand the 1.3250 to be the default V-Core for an E6300. Can you not lower the V-Core less then the default in the bios? I tried but the V-Core does not change in CPU-Z. Should I be using another utility to read V-Core?

    Thanks.

    LIAN LI PC-G50B Case
    P5B-E
    Core 2 Duo E6300
    CORSAIR XMS2 1GB (2 x 512MB) DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
    ATI Radeon X1950PRO
    Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic
    ZALMAN ZM600-HP PSU
    ZALMAN 7700 HSF
    W D Raptor 74GB 10,000
    LITE-ON SHW-160P6S-04
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    well CPU-Z doesnt give the right Volts

    well most of the time what you set in the bois is what its at

    and to get 2.8Ghz you dont need that much volts

    have you tryed less if so what
  6. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Maybe you left the adjust voltages at automatic? I dont have that mb. I set mine at 1.30 when i run at 2.8g. I finally got my system stable at 3.255. :)
  7. fredde New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    62 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My vcore is changing per my manual setting in the bios. The only thing I noticed is if I is set to 1.30 in the bios I get an aprox. reading of 1.25 in both cpu-z and everest. What ever setting I use for vcore in the bios the reading is aprox. .05 lower in both cpu-z and everest. I ran TAT with the vcore set at 1.3 and also 1.25, in the bios, with good results. That's at a 50% O/C (400 fsb). Is this normal for an e6300?
  8. rizzo

    rizzo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    165 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Mine boots @ 465 fsb with 1.3 vcore bios, 1.296 cpu-z. I think it's normal to get a high overclock on stock volts, haven't seen a whole lot of people undervolting.
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    A little fluctuation in voltage is normal. It can be something as simple as your house's voltage is a little low. (I have that problem, even the most powerful power supplies can't manage their full rated voltages in my house. I take my computer to my friends, however, and it's fine) If it runs stable at your current settings, and the temps aren't too high, then you should be fine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page