1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC freezes on games troubleshooting need help!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by nta3392, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. nta3392 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello


    Well i recently managed to build me a system,1week old

    Pc Chips p53G:ohwell:
    Intel Xeon 3070 2.66Ghz 4mb
    2gb crucial ballistix pc-8500(running at 667 due to mobo)
    Visionteq HD4850
    400W Antec smartpower 2.0

    For some reasons it just freezes completely when gaming(COD4 after ~20-30 mins and it doesnt past 10 secs mark in age of empires 3[a 2005 game])and once in youtube, image stays the same and nothin else responds i have to manually power it off...
    the video card is not running extremely hot, the maximum it got i thkn its high 60s. but i still did that fan fix and got it to 65% and was even cooler but it started freezing even more.
    I'm thinkking now it's either the mobo or the power supply
    can any1 please help me find the faulty component?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,901 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,309
    Antec smartpower 400w's are utter junk. It would be extrememly helpful to replace it with something quality like a Corsair. Yeah, the motherboard isn't very good either, but start with the psu before it blows. Are either of them your current problem? Don't know really. Could be a driver issuse...
     
    nta3392 says thanks.
  3. nta3392 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  4. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Sounds like a power supply problem, although you can never be 100% accurate on a prediction like that. If you don't already have a spare power supply in the closet, it wouldn't hurt to get a new one and toss your old on in there as a spare since there will likely be a time in the future when you'll wish you had a spare.

    Remember that the main thing to look at is the amps needed by your video card and the amps put out on the 12v line(s) on the power supply. I don't know what the 4850 needs, so I can't comment further on that.

    One could argue that going overkill on a power supply isn't a bad thing because the stronger it is, the less it has to work, and the less it has to work the longer it will last, so it kind of pays for itself. What I know for sure is I have more confidence in my computer handling anything after putting a 900-watt Coolermaster in there. It's not the super-best, but for around $65 after rebate, hey. The nice-watt Corsairs tend to go on sale for around $20 less. I wouldn't have minded one of those, either.
     
    nta3392 says thanks.
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,962 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can vouch for smartpowers being junk. :banghead:
    Yeah dude you got some great hardware running on a crappy psu. Send that smartjunker PSU to silicon hell and get a new one. What's your price range?
     
    nta3392 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,901 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,309
    No that PSU is junk too. If any piece of hardware in your system is going to be quality, it should always be the PSU. You may have to save your money, but like I said, get a Corsair. It's worth it, and it won't burn up your hardware or start a fire.
     
  7. nta3392 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    and i thought antec was a good brand when i bought it:banghead:
    for now i can't spend more than 50$ shipped before any rebate
     
  8. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Plenty of good comments about the Antec Earthwatts series. Maybe it's just the Smartpower series that's not so good.

    If there aren't any good deals at the moment, you maybe can get by by downclocking the video card. Had to do that once on a 7600GT while figuring out the lock-up problem, and it was still surprisingly quick at half-speed. Performance will of course take a hit, but it beats locking up the computer and things should still be playable.
     
  9. nta3392 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, it seems i went from bad to worst and now i need some SERIOUS HELP

    My computer wont pass the vista login screen now because i can't type the password because the keyboard doest respond at all in that screen. what's even weirder is that it works perfectly in the bios options and other pcs.
    Any help...other than reformatting:respect:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page