1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC is causing me problems again

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by -1nf1n1ty-, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Here's what it does....Im playing something or doing nothing, pc blue screens, restarts, boots up and stops at a underscore blinking sign " _ " and does that and never turns on, I turn it off then back on and does the same thing. This has always happened to this computer randomly and I never know what the cause for it was I just need some help.

    PC Specs:
    q6600
    6gb ocz/corsair ram
    300gb HDD
    500w PSu Antec green
    8800GTS 640mb
    No overclocks

    I have lived with this by not using this computer for a couple of minutes or so and then it would turn on normally again without any problems or by taking the motherboard battery out, turning it on then off, then placing the battery in the motherboard and it works again!...Im tired of doing that
     
  2. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    First thing I would look at is your voltages. Is there something that isn't getting just enough voltage to be totally stable? Is your RAM getting the factory recommended amount of voltage? How much you have going to your CPU? What about your northbridge?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Aceman.au

    Aceman.au

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,445 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Have you replaced the battery? Tried reinstalling the OS?
     
  4. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    Im honestly not sure so Ill check that out, ps how would I know if something isnt getting enough volts or not

    yeah I have replaced the battery and reinstalled the OS and still nothing as a matter of fact this is a fresh install AND I never use this computer unless I go home to visit family


    EDIT my pc booted up fine just now is there anything I should run to check for these things?
     
  5. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    Look in you BIOs. There should be a section called systems voltages or something like that. Post here what the voltages are set at. A q6600 at 3ghz will probably need 1.30 to 1.35 volts. Your RAM should have it's recommended voltage listed on it's manufacturer's product page. Northbridge voltage can vary among different motherboards. I've never had a DFI board, so I don't have any idea what they normally use.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    well im looking at my CPU core voltage and it says
    CPU Core Voltage 1.29v
    DRAM Voltage 1.95v
    NB Core Voltage 1.24v
    CPU VTT Voltage 1.21v
    ATX +3.3V Voltage 3.29v
    ATX +12v Voltage 12.09v
    5v Standby Voltage 5.16v
    Battery 3.29v


    not sure if this is it, however thats all I could find
     
  7. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    Exactly what RAM do you have in your system that's giving you these problems(link to newegg product page would be great)? Most older RAM needs 2 to 2.2 volts.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Most likely a hardware problem so you can stop re-installing windows !
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,218 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Florida
    i had this issue with a PC i built using my old Q6600 ES chip i had 4GB of kingstom value ram on a 680i chipset. it was the ram voltages. they were set to low. IIRC it was at default 1.9v i moved it to 2.1 ran mint after that.
     
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,381 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yep, good advice, check the supply or try a different know good one.


    Also, I would run:
    1) Western Digital's Lifeguard Diagnostics and check that disk...
    2) a check disk on the drive for any errors.
    3) an "sfc /scannow" from a administrative command prompt to check for OS files corruption.
    4) a memory test (not for you, but the computer)
    :)
     
  11. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    Something like that is what I'm thinking is happening here. My motherboard is the same way. It tried to default my RAM to 1.85, but my RAM requires 2.0 volts. Did the same with the Ballistix tracer RAM I had also, which required 2.2 volts.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,218 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Florida
    agreed i also wouldnt doubt NB with 6GB of ram. its working hard might try upto 1.35 with that. in .05v incriments AFTER the ram has been bumped.
     
  13. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2...

    OCZ SLI-Ready Edition 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 S...

    well my pc just turned itself off and I heard a loud beeping sound, so atm Im assuming this powersupply I bought doesnt have enough volts
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,218 (5.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,571
    Location:
    Florida
    wat
     
  15. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    That OCZ RAM reqiures 2.1 volts. Try setting your DRAM voltage to 2.1 volts and see if that helps.
     
    -1nf1n1ty- says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. -1nf1n1ty-

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,101 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Winter Park
    I switched it to 2.0 volts and so far so good nothing is happening, my only concern is if my PSU can handle it or if I should get rid of it cause I heard 500w is all I need for this set up and I wont be adding anything else to it (maybe new videocard but unlikely)
     
  17. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,047
    I think your OK with the PSU. I wouldn't add anything to yuor system with that PSU, but for what you have, I wouldn't worry myself(as long as your not running that system at a full load folding or crunching).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page