1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC resets during intense gaming. Help please!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Chryonn, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    Hello. i've posted about this problem before a few months back but instead of reviving that thread and confusing people i thought i'd start anew.

    resets, restarts and reboots are used interchangeably here. to me they mean the same thing.

    the story: i was into L4D2 gaming quite a lot but suddenly i noticed that the PC would reset after 10 or so minutes of gaming. googling around pointed me to one of two possible failings; either the RAM or the PSU. needless to say i've bought new RAM and a new PSU and tested the machine with each. yesterday i was playing the new Gothic 4 demo and the same thing happened, after about 10 mins of play the machine restarted itself. i was in stunned bewilderment. i don't know what could be causing these restarts. i'm thinking the CPU might be the cause, but does anyone know what else might cause this?

    this PC is stable for hours when idling and doing little to nothing. it's only when under more activity like playing a graphically intense game, although i do doubt it's the gfx card as that would show artifacts or just freeze.
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,756 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    I had that issue long time ago were the PSU was over heating but did not lead to restarts just shutdowns.

    That said MAYBE it's the voltage to the ram as for mine for a example the ram is 2.10v but have to set it in the bios to 2.02 and then i actually get 2.10v.

    So check the voltage it's running at in the bios as there should be a screen that tells you the voltages( i do not mean were you change the voltages should be another screen with actual voltages ).

    Another thing that comes to mind is Pagefile try putting it so windows controls it not fixed and do a check disk too and data maybe currupt do to restarts and shutdowns.
  3. cyriene

    cyriene New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Miami
    Check your OC for stability with Prime95 for a good 12 hours or so and see what happens

    Also, did you recently update some video drivers that may be causing some sort of problems?
  4. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,468 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    he doesnt need to - hes running stock clocks
    Kenshai says thanks.
  5. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    According to his specs he isn't overclocked at all.

    When it restarts does it just flicker and the bios screen comes up? That's always been a power supply issue for me. Have you checked if windows if dumping any error files?
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    could you post some temps?
    graphics, cpu and anything else you can get
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,302 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Just some suggestions; I would:
    1. Run a stress test(ex. Prime95) and check CPU temps
    2. Re-seat the memory
    3. Run a memtest(ex. Memtest86+)
    4. If, I had not replaced my TIM in a while, I might replace it and maybe the Chipset TIM, too.
    5. Dust out my system(including the PSU)

    Also, you might want to run a graphics card test (gpu\memory).
    :)
  8. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    first, thanks for the replies. allow me to elaborate further; these resets have happened regardless of a re-install of OS, change of RAM (went from 2gb to 4gb using default settings in the BIOS) or a change of PSU. i haven't OC'd my specs at all. i've set the system failure NOT to automatically reset. i've updated my nVidia graphics driver but this issue was happening before that. is prime95 the only CPU stress tester available? as i've said to load and start XP, you wouldn't think there's anything wrong, it's just when it plays certain games - i suspect the more demanding games.
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,302 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,541
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  10. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    What if any errors are there in Event Logs?
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,057 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    897
    Do the basics.
    Take it all out. Single stick of ram, and try other slots any hdd you don't need. Unplug your DVD/cd drive and remove the sound card.

    If you have USB devices, unplug them. If your keyboard is USB and you have a ps/2 use the ps2. You need to find out if it's something hardware related. Since you've already reinstalled your os, I am doubting it is that.

    I would check error logs viewer, it can help a lot.
    robn says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    where's the Event's Log kept? i've hardly ever used it.

    EDIT: found it, the Event Viewer logs are empty.
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2010
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,095 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    890
    Record your maximum CPU and GPU temp using speed fan and GPU-Z. This could be heat related!
  14. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    i hope it is.
  15. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,201 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    you have a faulty motherboard. Or perhaps your NB is either overheating or not getting enough juice.
    robn says thanks.
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,891 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Perhaps it's heat. Run Prime95 with Coretemp open to see CPU temps. Run Furmark in stability mode to check GPU temps (it has a temp graph built in). Also, as others have said, make sure your settings are correct in the BIOS—specifically, manually set up your memory speed, timings and voltage.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    hey mate, where in london do you live, maybe i can come around to help ya out to find out what is wrong if you can't do some of this stuff?
  18. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,468 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    I live near the Spurs ground ;)
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    oh lol, really meant the OP,
    but wow thats not far im in Harrow On The Hell
    not too far from Wembly Stadium
  20. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,468 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,209
    i know :p Id just thought it would be cool to see where everyones from. - i think there should be a small get together between London TPU members, we all live in the same city after all.
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    yeah that would be insane man :p

    (Harrow on the Hill*)
  22. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    I've seen the same problem with the exact same board before. Go through everyone else's advice first, if problem persists I would try replacing NB TIM.
  23. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    From personal experience when my Computer Restarted in heavy gaming (Mainly Crysis Explosions) it was because of my PSU. Once I replaced my PSU with a higher wattage one, I no longer got restarts while gaming. Perhaps the same apples to you.
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,294 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    London, UK
    1kw psu too little for that system?
    you are quite deluded, that system wont even draw 700W no matter how far you overclock it...
    JUST because it is an OCZ doesnt mean it is crap...
  25. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Oh I apologize, I didn't even look at his system specs, I was just sharing my personal experience. While now it seems far from likely its his PSU, it most certainly still is something to consider.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page