1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCIE x 1 survey

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nora.e, Dec 17, 2007.

  1. nora.e New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    245 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Boontullie MN.
    Does any one acualy use there PCIE x1 slots?
    If so for what?
     
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    i dont, but im trying to get a mce tv card for that slot.
     
  3. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    I don't, but people would use them for add in RAID cards, if their MB doesn't have a native controller. Other than that, I know their coming out (soon) with PCIE x1 sound cards and TV tuner cards.
     
  4. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    RAID controllers usually come in x4 or x8 flavors.

    x1 slots are for soundcards, NICs and basically anything that currently comes in PCI form.
     
  5. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Yeah, sorry, saw one of these and thought it was also a raid controller.:ohwell:
     
  6. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I may get an Ageia PhysX card if they ever release the PCI-E 1x version, just for kicks :p
     
  7. cjoyce1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    715 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    they did announce one ages ago of PCI-E but i guess they never got around to it....

    anyway, i have a PCI-E Wireless Card (abit AirPace) it is one of the very few that actual supports x64 OS's correctly and its bloody great
     
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    In sake of curiosity, some of the guys here said a card would still work in theory if you cut it down to PCI-E x 1... I read, though I would try it with my x600 I found in the dump. It failed horribly. The card was underpowered sadly... and it did not boot.
     
  9. zCexVe

    zCexVe

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    417 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Los Angeles,CA
    Ive got two on my mobo and lots of friends have one even but never ever saw a single one use them.Still some use PCI ports.
     
  10. MiST91 Guest

    is PCI-E X1 faster than normal PCI?
     
  11. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Yes.
     
  12. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    hah, I don't think I even HAVE a PCI-E x1...

    I think mine goes like this...
    x16

    x8

    x16

    pci

    pci

    pci

    but you can put anything pci-e into a slot big enough...
    anything will go in an x16 port :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    x1
    x16
    x1
    x16
    PCI
    PCI
    PCI

    For me
     
  14. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,475 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,016
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    My other PC has a ATI TV-tuner. It uses PCIe X1.

    I didn't notice anything advantageous over a PCI Hauppage. Except for that ATI's software was worse.
     
  15. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have 2 PCI-e slots!!....They are both being used....as dust collecters:p

    But....i do plan to throw a TV Tuner in my HTPC when i build it...which will indeed be PCI-e!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page