1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Performance difference because of CPU?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by delnaci, Feb 16, 2009.

  1. delnaci New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Say I wanted to grab a nVidia card for AMD, would the performance be reduced compared to if I were to use an ATI card?


    Or is the only difference the support for SLI and CrossFire?
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    the only difference is SLI and crossfire support.

    that said, if you were to throw a cheap CPU with a high end video card, you will be held back.
     
    delnaci says thanks.
  3. Disruptor4

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    227 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Am I correct in saying that you mean if you were to buy a nvidia card while using an AMD CPU, would there be a performance difference compared to using an ATi card?

    If so, then it depends on the power of the GPU and CPU and what games you will be using.
     
    delnaci says thanks.
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    it all comes down to the power of the CPU/video card, not the brands.

    There is no bonus speed for matching brands.
     
    delnaci says thanks.
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Yet there is for certain games. At least they say so.
     
    delnaci says thanks.
  6. delnaci New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay, thanks for the help.
     
  7. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    You are good to go with multiple brands. This is customization....
     
  8. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just make sure you dont get a 4870 with lets say a 3500+ single core LOL just an example, make sure your getting higher end componets with high end cards etc.
     
  9. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    I just wanna ask you guys. Please check my system specs and tell is my card being bottle necked by my processor.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,620 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    highly doubt it, I run a 1950 Pro with a 3200.
     
  11. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    no I think you are okay. you could OC that alittle bit to help, but if i was you I would update to something alittle faster Example: 7750BE or a 9850 BE quad they are getting cheaper and cheaper.Or you could even get a 9600 Newegg has them on sale for cheap..but is your board AM2? Im not firmilar with that motherboard?
     
  12. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    My board is am2 not am2+ that is the reason i am hesitating for the upgrade. I was looking to take a jump but the recession broke the dream so it is little bit late.

    By the way you can check the board here http://www.newegg.com/product/product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130050

    I wanted the best price performance ratio two years back and i get it. For AMD board we don't have good choices in Pakistan. This one was among the few ones in the market and got it for $100 at that time.
     
  13. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103300 get this.Or http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103773either of those will give you a nice little boost.
     
  14. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Would this board will support this processor. Is not there any conflict between AM2 and AM2+ :-?
     
  15. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    The 6000+ is AM2.. Really you shouldnt have a problem you just wont get the benefits of AM2+ if worse comes to worse you could Update your bios. If you are concerned about it just get the 6000+
     
  16. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Yeah the 6000+ looks better upgrade but i have to check that is this board support 125W processors. Is 6000+ black edition because it would be easy to push further on a black edition.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,620 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    actually its basically at its limit, youd be better off with a Kuma.
     
  18. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103272 here is a lower wattage version of that same CPU.
     
  19. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Indeed he would be. I am just offering him options.
     
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,620 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    I still say go with the Kuma if it will support it. Nvmd the unit wont support Quadcore, only Brisbane/Windsor or lower, last bios update for that board was 2007.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    I think you are. I feel my Windsor at 2.88GHz is bottlenecking my 9800gt, and your processor is running a lot slower than mine with a slightly faster video card.

    As for running an AMD processor with an Nvidia card, there will always be some performance difference. For example there is nothing from ATi that is exactly as fast as the 9800GT, there is only slower and faster. Also there's the other end of the deal too. For example if I could trade my processor and motherboard for an E8600 and a nice P45 board, keeping every other part of my computer, there would be a performance difference simply because I got a processor that could absolutely destroy my current 5200+ in everything. There might not be a NOTICIBLE fps increace but there would be something there, and of course load times for everything would be chopped down pretty good.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    yes, i feel its holding it back.

    However its not holding it back by any huge amount. we're talking 20-25% at most.

    If you can, OC that CPU a little. get it to 2.6GHz or so and you should notice the difference.
     
  23. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Thanks guys i was also doubting about being bottle neck due to my processor. Consider I overclock this machine to little further then still there would be any chances about being bottle neck. And what is your prediction how further can i push this one?

    I don't want to overclock through the MSI D.O.T. utility its some kinda of unstable. I want to do this manually.
     
  24. inf3rno

    inf3rno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    411 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    All I have to downclock my RAM to 667 from 800 and have to raise the FSB from 200. (Can't move multiplyer) and if there is some stability issue i ll add some more voltages to the CPU. Am I right doing these steps for overclocking?
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    Few of this chips hit 2.8Ghz, so you might be near your limits at 2.6-2.7Ghz.

    as we said, its not like its crippling your card. You have a mid range dual core with a 'high' end video card. you're still getting mid range performance, at worst.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page