1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II 955 problem with Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by robal, May 8, 2009.

  1. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Phenom II 955 problem with Gigabyte GA-MA790FX-DS5 [SOLVED !]

    Hi,

    Be careful when considering Gigabyte motherboard, or buying a new Phenom II 955 for your existing one.

    Gigabyte lists GA-MA790FX-DS5 as Phenom II 955 'compliant' from BIOS revion F6.
    I don't know who's doing this Q/A at Gigabyte, but this CPU does not work properly with this mobo (using F6 F7 and F8a). A fairly intelligent 8yr old could test it using CPU-Z.

    No matter what settings you choose in BIOS, it will always run at nice constant clock:
    core 0 @ 1.6 Ghz
    core 1 @ 800 Mhz
    core 2 @ 800 Mhz
    core 3 @ 800 Mhz

    Not too fast if you ask me.
    I'm mad as hell... I purchased a quite pricey CPU, just to see it underperform and loose value over time...

    Several other people had it too, like here: http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/phenom-ii-955-1-6-ghz-gb-ma790fx-ds5-31903/
    And not only with GA-MA790FX-DS5, as you can see with those angry people here: http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=319&threadid=112550&STARTPAGE=1&FTVAR_FORUMVIEWTMP=Linear

    If you google for "Phenom II 955 1.6 Ghz Gigabyte" you'll notice that several other gigabyte mobos had this problem (apparently Gigabyte is handing out beta BIOS for these people that fixes it... not for my mobo though)

    If anyone has more info and help for this problem, please update the thread.

    Cheers,

    UPDATE:
    The problem is now solved, grab beta BIOS here : http://ggts.gigabyte.com.tw/FileList/755980/ma79xds5.f8c

    But before you do that, check their website... Maybe they'll update it later to 'release' version.

    UPDATE #2:
    Gigabyte now removed Phenom II 955 from their 'CPU support list'.
    At least now they're honest: http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Motherboard/CPUSupport_Model.aspx?ProductID=2694#anchor_os

    UPDATE #3:
    Gigabyte released OFFICIAL BIOS that has this issue fixed.
    Grab it here:
    http://www.giga-byte.co.uk/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2694#anchor_os
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2009
  2. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Have you emailed gigabytes tech support. They have come through for me a few times. They actually emailed me the newest BIOS revisions out of no where. I was helping a fella on here and stubled upon them on their site so I had them already. But it was kinda cool that they sent them to me also.
     
    robal says thanks.
  3. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Yes I did.
    They replied with some tech support crap, but after some insisiting they took the case more seriously ("forwarded to technical department").

    Hey. If you've got a proper BIOS for GA-MA790FX-DS5 could you post it here ?
    People (including me :)) could get eariler support than waiting for Gigabyte to answer.

    Cheers
     
  4. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    I wish I did I only have the newest bios for my board I have the lesser version of what you have.


    GA MA790x-DS4

    I will email gigabyte and look around to see what I can find. I had a lot of issues at first with trying to run a Phenom one soo I know how you feel. At least your running on all 4 cores :p
     
  5. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    If you run superPI or a labor intensive app do your clocks change?
     
  6. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    No, it's not CNQ problem.

    Whether CNQ is enabled or not, the clocks are constant, whetever the load.

    I've noticed that core voltage is 0.93 V (stock should be 1.35)
    I can increase voltage in BIOS and increase multiplier, but these settings affect only core 0, and still even that doesn't allow me to run core 0 at full speed (no POST).

    It's hopeless.. they must issue a BIOS fix for it.
     
  7. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Damn dude thats a bummer. I'll keep my eye out and as soon as I see something I'll shoot you a PM.
     
  8. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    this is the same issue i had with both of my Asus's on the pre 955 BIOS's the 955 would not run at the full 3.2ghz it has the pstates set incorrectly on it. the board is reading DID 0 as DID 4 and instead of getting 3.2ghz your getting 1/4th of that for 800mhz. all you need is a BIOS update to fix the problem.
     
  10. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
  11. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    thx for the link mate
    gonna try it soon
     
  12. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Gigabyte has removed Phenom II 955 from "CPU support list" for this mobo.
    At least they now acknowledge that it doesn't work with it.

    The F8C BIOS is not official yet, but works for me well...
     
  13. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    congrats man Im glad you got that sorted out.
     
  14. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    UPDATE: Official F8D BIOS was released by Gigabyte.

    Better too late than never...
    See first post in this thread for link.

    Cheers,
     
  15. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page