1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X2 555 BE oc'ing

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Bassman_soundking, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I have been working on my cooling b4 oc'ing. Now i am trying to learn about oc'ing.
    1st I need a reason to oc. I think it will make my games play smoother, and make video converting go faster? I hope this is true...lol. Otherwise I am wasting my time.

    I have been using Prime95 and ai suite to do my oc'ing. I adjust the settings using turbo v incrementally every 30 min. I am currently experimenting with it in X2 mode and not X4.
    I have it right now at 1.4v and 208cpu freq x 19 cpu ratio. It has been stable for the last 30 min. Currently 77*f in my house and cpu 37*c and sys is at 27*c.
    I want to find out what people usually do with this processor, and how to decide to up the ratio and frequency to get the right combo.

    When I unlock the other 2 cores I get random crashed like 2-3x a month randomly, and often during boot-up at the windows logo, and that is why I am going for dual core oc instead.
     
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I never have owned one of these CPU's so I don't know specifically about unlocking and stuff. However, this is my basic guide to overclocking Black Edition CPU's.

    1- Raise CPU Multiplier one setting at a time and stability test (always check temps). If stable, raise one more setting and so forth. only raise vcore when not stable. raise vcore till stable.
    2-One you reach your desired CPU speed, do the same for the NB. one settin on the NB multiplier till it's not stable then add more CPU/NB voltage until stable. Once you reach your desired NB speed. step 3
    3- Once you know your rig is fully stable with the CPU and NB overclocked, then you can start playing with your RAM settings and clocking bus speed. I won't go into a detailed guide on that as there is many factors to consider. If you need help doing so just ask and we'll give you a hand :toast:

    Now to answer your questions. Play games smoother, meh don't really think so. As far as converting, I think it will help. Those apps usually benefit a lot from clock speed and added cores.
     
    Bassman_soundking says thanks.
  3. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Thanx for the advice.

    To see if oc'ing is necessary, wht do most people do it? I dont want to stress my pc id there is no reason.
     
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (10.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    You'll get a wide variety of answers to this question. However, here's my opinion. Really it's just a epeen thing. Even with that dual core of yours, there's no need to overclock. We got some badass hardware nowadays and out of the box performance is more than what is needed. I see absolutely no gain whatsoever from overclocking in games or daily usage. I use to run my Phenom II X4 965 at stock clocks, the only thing I did bump up was the NB from default 2.0 GHz to 2.6 GHz. The NB really helps in making the PC feel snappy. I run both of the rigs in my sig slightly overclocked due to the fact that I crunch with them therefore it gives a nice boost in productivity. Other than that, I wouldn't.

    Please don't let this discourage you, overclocking is fun and it gives you a good feeling of success once you achieve a stable overclock. I'd say go for it and experience it, give it a shot. :toast:
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    overclocked CPU's do everything the same, just faster.

    You get a 10% OC, and your video encoding is likely to take 10% less time - if you're doing a youtube video its worthless, but if you're encoding 500GB of files, that 10% is going to be a large time saver.
     
  6. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    well I just hit the proverbial wall at 206 x 19.5 (4.017 ghz) at 1.4v at 13 min into it I bsod.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    thats 3.9Ghz.

    Aim for something easier like 3.6Ghz first, and leave it there for a week or so until you're sure its stable.
     
  8. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    sorry I was stable there It was 4.017 that crashed
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    just remember that the instabilities can take a long time to show up. if its 2 hours stable in a stress test but crashes randomly in games every few days, then its not stable.

    If 3.9 was stable at first, stick with that. test it long-term, see how it goes. 4GHz+ aint that easy
     
  10. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I also wondered, since the Ai Suite si part od the sw for the mobo, does it matter if I oc from there or from the bios?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    BIOS. always BIOS.
     
  12. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    Ok thanx, I have no idea what people are usually getting as an oc.
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    4GHz is the magic number most people strive for. not that its really that special. (4Ghz is only 2.5% faster than 3.9GHz, yet people want it so badly)
     
  14. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    ok...lol.
    I have gotten stable at only 3.7 with it at X4 enabled. But like I said even though it would run for 8 hrs with prime it would bsod randomly during boot....go figure?!?
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    crashing at boot sounds more like memory than CPU.

    My advice would be go the x4 at 3.7, and raise the other voltages slightly - could be the memory controller that needs extra volts.
     
  16. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    another question. I have heard of vlag or what ever, but what amout is normal and where does the mobo or psu have a problem? I am at 1.4v core right now and displaying only 1.376 at idle. The amount of drop goes up as I add to the voltage too.
     
  17. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    I only crash at boot when I activate the other cores, and not all the time either...weird I know.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,629 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,882
    Vdroop.


    the summary is this:

    If you need 1.40v to be stable at load, on a board with vdroop you may need 1.450v set.

    the problem is that it means you're running more volts at idle, which means higher temps.
     
  19. Bassman_soundking

    Bassman_soundking New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    265 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Sacramento CA
    exactly, I noticed it is worse during loads.

    Is that normal or is there possibly a weak link causing the droop?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page