1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Photoshop video card help

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by mdnelson09, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ive tried to research this before I came to you guys, but all i found were ignorant (some what stupid) yahoo answers. Last time i ever do that.

    So heres my predicament: I have a work station that will be running DarkRoom, Adobe photoshop cs5 and Lightroom (and some other software). So my issue is, I don't want to spend a TON of cash, but im willing to depending on your guy's answer.

    First, This system will NOT play games. its a fully functional business machine. So do i go cheep and buy a new Gforce 210, or do i need to get something heavier like a 5770/6770/ gtx 450/460? I have a GTS 250 but i want to use that as a temp card for my gaming machine (i know it sucks, but its all i can afford at the moment). Running a photography business, so my photos run quite large. High ISO images from my nikon D800.

    Motherboard = Extreme3 Gen3 /w core i5 2300

    Thanks :rockout:
     
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,128 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,791
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    My wife uses Photoshop Elements 10 for her photo work. All I put in the system she uses is a Hd3650 1gb card. Where it is still photos I don't think you need a high end card for that. She has had no problem. I think more system memory is better for photoshop then a high end gpu.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    I may be wrong but, aren't recent version of Adobes image/video editing suites CUDA accelerated? If so you can probably use that GTS 250, and like ThE_MaD_ShOt said, just make sure you have as much RAM as you can get (I would say 16GB on a 64-bit OS should be enough, but then again I don't use these types of applications that much).
     
  4. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    The recent version of Adobe editing suites are CUDA accelerated. You're going to want between 8-16GB of RAM (speed does not matter as much as capacity), and an nVidia GPU with CUDA support. Why not put in your system specs under UserCP (and check the box to display them)?
     
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,128 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,791
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    The more memory the better. I have 16 gb in the cruncher my wife uses.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Thanks for the feedback so fast! I forgot to mention, i got a asrock h61iCafe for a motherboard with 16gb of corsair veng. 1600mhz. The ram didnt work in the motherboard so i extracted my gen3 out for this project. Ram is set. I don't want to give up the 250, but if its a good gpu, then ill look for a gaming gpu later. (BTW that h61i is for sale :p i have no use for it :( ) I got the hint online that photoshop is cpu intense. which is why im upgrading this c2d (nvidia 680i)[for sale on my fs thread] to sandy. I also have a Quadro 1400 fx, but it has i think 128 meg of ram. And since i thought about it, i probably shouldn't have sold that 460 i had either.


    Only problem is this week the machine has been giving an error about opengl acting up. I think the video card driver was crashing (the GTS 250) but restarting photoshop fixed it. Any clue why? and should i turn a leaf and get a radeon for this project?
     
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,128 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,791
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    My wife has no problems with the low end hd card I put in her's. I don't use the program so I don't know from actual experince.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Even a gt430 is enough for cuda accelerated cs5
     
    mdnelson09 and ThE_MaD_ShOt say thanks.
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,128 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,791
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Now op listen to what others are saying as I have no ideal what you may need for the other programs you are running.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. timma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    7750 OC with AMD APP,and AMD have better color looks.
     
  11. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    Romania
    I work and live from photoshop, I use latest suite , CS5.5, I advise you if you won't work with Premiere, to go with a AMD card(a good card in photoshop it is a must after cpu and ram, I find panning function very usefull) the colors are much better than nvidia/intel, I used a amd hd4850, but after I switch from cs4 to cs5.5, I see that the video card was struggle with my work, now I have a amd hd6850 256b with 1gb vram, my advise for video card will be go on amd side, with at least 1gb vram and 256b, and form hd7xxx series(maybe a hd7850)...
     
  12. dick123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think used more memory like 32Gb.
     
  13. Iceni

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    433 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    coventry UK
    the i5 2300 is plenty for PS. i use an I5 2500K myself.

    8Gb or ram speeds things up. 16Gb is only an option if you run win 7 ultimate.

    http://www.zdnet.com/blog/hardware/max-memory-limits-for-64-bit-windows-7/4254

    as for GPU. Cuda is fine if you use plugins that support it. Note not all plugins and vanilla cs5 do not use cuda.

    As for what GPU to pick up. PS isn't a gpu heavy program. Provided you have something that can AA your images, and runs open CL then it'll be as good as the next one. barring some very specific examples. Like plugins using Cuda, or a plugin that draws heavy on a rendered effect. For the most part this is not the case. And the situational times when these bonuses come into play mean that having a top end gpu is not a cost effective option.

    I would go with either a 5770, 6770, or a 6870. the 57 and 67 are identical in all but name and can be had for under £70. They will give you a decent AA performance, and allow you to work with hardware acceleration on.

    If you going higher than that or running CS5.5 the 6870 sits in a nice price point atm of about £130. It's a stronger GPU but you'll never see the benefit unless your on 5.5. I would avoid the very bottom of the gpu line as if adobe start adding in more Gpu elements then the extra power may prove useful.


    You get a lot more from your CPU from PS. here's a nice example of PS scaling with cpu.

    http://www.tomshardware.com/charts/...age-Processing-Adobe-Photoshop-CS-5,2426.html

    Also you could add in an SSD if your working with huge files. Expanded tiffs ect. The extra speed of the ssd working as a swap file will speed a lot of things up.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  14. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    The answer that worked for me on most adobe software is more system RAM and/or more gpu vram(open gl) works. I got that from a tutorial in Photoshop, and directing my upgrades that way has worked for me.
    I'd recommend at least 8gb RAM as priority then a gpu(at most previous Gen) with as high vram as possible/affordable.though I can't say NV or AMD as I rarely use gpu for my final renders.(AE/Photoshop/C4D/3dsMax)
     
  15. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,180 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    agreed with nvidia card have some cuda core, photoshop using those core and really u notice a different specially with high resolution images when u zooming.
     
  16. mdnelson09

    mdnelson09

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    Messages:
    254 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I haven't been a huge fan of nvidia lately. I might be able to get my hands on a 5670 for dirt cheep. I know the guy selling it, so he wouldn't screw me too bad. So if all else works, should i stick with the GTS 250 (i think 1gb) or the 5670 (which i have no idea on the vram but im guessing it would be a 512?)
     
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,802 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    5670 usually has 1 gb. Nice little card.
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Stick to the GTS250.
     
  19. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,178 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,438
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i run cs3 with gtx 460
    i use gtx 460 coz i do game sometimes
    so far it runs fine but i think if you wanna take card, take the card that come with 1 gig memory at least.
    cs need extra memory so adding more ram would be better
     
  20. timma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    buy GTX 550 Ti with CUDA for photoshop;)
     
  21. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    176 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    CUDA is no use in photoshop.
    photoshop CS4 & CS5 uses openGL for drawing. IMHO you won't notice any difference except working on a very large image.
     
  22. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/adobe-cs6.html?cid=cs6

    Adobe programs DO utilize CUDA.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  23. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    176 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    only for premiere's MPE and few filters on after effect, not photoshop, CMIIW

    as for the link you provided, CS6 is not released yet, and rumor has it that it will use openGL and openCL, so GPUs from both camps are supposedly to be supported - except for plugins that written with CUDA in mind
     
  24. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
  25. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    176 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    true, but many require the expensive quadro to run. but here's hoping that CUDA will be dead soon. devs should support open standard.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page