1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Please help me find a video card

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 3991vhtes, Aug 1, 2007.

  1. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Hi all,
    I need a new video card (as you can see in my specs). I was thinking about this one. What do you think about that card...should I get it or not, and why? If I shouldn't get that card, what one shall I get...it has to be AGP 4x

    thanks!

    :toast:

    3991vhtes
  2. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    dude what you need is new ram!!! why in gods name have you got a 32mb stick in there instead of your 512mb????? From what I can see, that board of yours only supports up to PC133 ram, is that correct?? I guess its not worth gettin new ram then. lol

    I am not to sure your system will keep up with that vcard man... I could be wrong though. It will definitely make a huge diff over onboard..

    $90 bucks in the states will get you a second hand socket a board and some ddr400 with change, they you can save up for the 7600....
  3. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I put the 32 in because my brother needed some RAM for a while (he also uses SDRAM like me). Yes, my board only supports up to PC133.

    If having detailed mobo specs makes the situation eaiser....Here are my specs.
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    If I were you, I'd forget about a new vid card, and just save up to build a new system. In all reality, it's probably cheaper to build a new one than upgrade that one now.
  5. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    so is it a hp desktop or just the mb???

    That board only has 4x agp as well, I think the 7600 would be a complete waste of money in that board.

    You really need a better board man, SOMETHING like this one here:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/PC-Chips-Socket...ryZ80163QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    and grab some cheap ddr400 like this

    http://cgi.ebay.com/PC3200-1GB-1024...ryZ74942QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    That would breathe some life into that cpu of yours....

    Then save a little more and get that card or a 6600gt / 9800pro
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I am keeping this system for a good, long while ( I just got it a little bit ago :p ) If we compare costs...
    video card...$89.99
    Total cost of my comp - $~140 spent total
  7. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    It's just an HP mobo...nothing else.
  8. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    lol you and i posted at the same time.....I do like that PC-CHIPS board...looks like alot of OC potential....
  9. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    well in that case, ditch that mobo man, grab one of the ones above I mentioned and that ram.. that will come to around $80, then save a little more for the vcard, you may even make a few bucks selling that old ram/mobo.

    The cpu you have is still capable of playing any games, it just needs a 400fsb mb.
    3991vhtes says thanks.
  10. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    I'll buy a new PC-CHIPS M848A, and keep this A7V-VM (never know when i'll need a backup comp). Thanks DrunkenMafia :)
  11. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    you need to get the ram too bro......

    Don't forget that, if you can't afford 1gb grab a 512mb


    YOU NEED THE RAM.. :)
  12. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    lol. i don't think SDRAM would work in a DDR bank :laugh: I'm probably going to roll with 1GB then when I get more money I'll upgrade 'er to 2GB.
  13. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    hahaaa

    No worries bro, just makin sure...

    That 7600gs will work nice in that new rig to btw. And that 2500 chip you have will run @ xp3200 speeds in that board too..... :)
  14. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    2.33GHz! yay! :toast:

    EDIT- that's a great OC in my book! :D
  15. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    GL man, give us a yell if you need a hand with anything...
  16. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    GL? :confused:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page