1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Port Forwarding Problems.

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by ObSo-1337, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Hello TPU!

    I am currently trying to open and forward a port on my DG934G Netgear router so me and a few mates can play co op Half Life 2 server (synergy). I have followed this guide on portforward.com (http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Netgear/DG934G/defaultguide.htm) and whenever I check the ports I've opened with this website (http://www.yougetsignal.com/tools/open-ports/) It keeps saying that the ports are closed. Any ideas? I understand I'm an idiot and probably doing this wrong. I need help :(
  2. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    Hi,
    One thing I've noticed is that the guide has got f'ing stupid screenshot in there. It shows settings PRIOR to the changes you're supposed to do (described in text).

    Make sure you've set things as it's described in text (especially "ALLOW always")

    I can't help you more, because I don't own any Netgear router :/
    They're popular though, so someone should be able to.

    EDIT: One more thing. Are you certain that IP address in "send to LAN Server" is the correct address of machine running HL2 serv ?

    Cheers,
  3. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah I've done that and I've set the "send to LAN server" to my pc because thats where its getting hosted from. Thanks anyway :)
  4. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    it might be easier for people to help you if you post screenshot of the current DG934G firewall rules setting ;)
  5. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2012
  6. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    i believe you need to set outbound services too, just like with the inbound services :)
    so that the communication works both ways :toast:
  7. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    I've added it to the outbound rules and the ports still no open :(
  8. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    171 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    have you try upgrading to the latest firmware available?
  9. Rhyseh

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    73 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    You could always place your server in a DMZ if your router supports it.
  10. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    662 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Toronto
    can you use UPnP with a .vbs script instead? that's what i've been doing ever since someone posted in the brink forum http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1890238

    now no need to rely on bulky router logins & issues with clicking things too fast anymore, as long as your router has functional UPnP

    you also should only need port 27015 or whatever the server port is, who cares about showing up in server browsers (i do the same with killing floor, just tell friends the ip & voila)

    pretty much abandoned the router settings ever since, modify port #s in the scripts for shoutcast or ftp, anything really
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    have you got the right port set up in the 'service' for synergy? is it forwarded to your LAN IP address? has your LAN IP changed since you set it up?
  12. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah Mussels, I do have the right port configured. 27015 was the suggested port. My IP address is also static.

    I'll try kn00tcn's suggested method once I'm home. Thanks all :)
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    it could well be working and the port check program/site is just failing hard.


    i stick with port forwards, because so many routers suck hard at Upnp
  14. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,119 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,126
    Or make sure the firewall on the destination machine is off, or is allowing that port/application access.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Tardan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    100 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Canada
    That is almost always the case for me. Downloading PFPortCheck (also found at PortForward.com) and using that instead to check if your ports are open works much more reliably. Never failed me once.
  16. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Thanks guys. That's me finally got home to try this all out.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page