1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Power Surge detected in new build

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Apr 19, 2012.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well lads.

    My new computer build has been causing me some issues!
    It randomly crashes here and there and it doesn't matter what I'm doing or if it's left idle.

    Sometimes it just crashes on the desktop with nothing running.
    Sometimes during a video game too. It can happen within 2-3 hours of running the pc or within minutes of booting?

    Why on earth is this happening and how can I fix this?
     
  2. Play3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    241 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Have you tried running a Memtest?
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  3. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,277 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Agreed with above. RAM has always been the primary culprit to me. What are you running its voltages at?
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  4. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    No idea what memtest is???

    They are at stock. 1.50
     
  5. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Run your CPU at stock, see what happens.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  6. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,250 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Location:
    Canada
    Put everything on stock settings as mentioned and run some tests with your fav stress/monitoring proggies. Memtest86 is a great proggy for testing RAM, you can google it its free, and I would run some tests with that as well but I think your PSU is hitting its limit TBH ;)

    Posted from my phone :eek:
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I think I will run at stock and see if it happens again!

    I was thinking that actually. I've had this PSU for the last 4 years! It's probably getting a bit sick and tired of me at this rate.

    I'm considering buying myself a new PSU. Perhaps a Corsair model this time round. An 800W will do the job I'm sure!
    I might just make a new thread and see where it goes!
     
  8. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,514 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    yea, power supplies loose capacity over time. more so if they're heavily stressed.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yea I figure my PSU is more like a 540w now after plenty of usage!
    Like my computer is usually on for 8-14 hours a day! Games would be played for around an hour or two. Such as heavy 3D gaming like BF3!

    I can imagine it's time to replace my psu!
     
  10. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,514 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    well 8-14hrs a day isn't so bad if its doing gaming only 2 hrs of that. but yea 4 yrs is quite a while lol

    edit: one thing about the aging tho... the rate at which the psu looses capacity slows as it gets older.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2012
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ah sure. I think I'll just get rid of it! At least I can think about a more powerful GPU solution in the future with a 750W PSU xD
     
  12. jasper1605

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,277 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's true with getting a new PSU to replace the old one. Also, as they get older there can be some instability on the rails w/in the PSU itself such as fluctuation on the 5v line (i think it's 5v at least), which if it flexes too much can cause the CPU to basically be like WOOOAAAA and turn off lol.

    BUT if you do get a new PSU and you're still having issues even at stock try bumping the RAM voltage up 1 or 2 notches. Sometimes RAM just doesn't like to play at its stock voltage (in mine and my brother's experiences at least) so it needs a little help.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  13. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    ohhh is that right???
    At the moment at stock I haven't experienced any crashes just yet.
    If I do I will raise the volts on the memory.
    It's currently set to 1.5v! Should I try setting it to 1.55 or 1.60 if it comes to it?
     
  14. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    lol hes getting software problems but its his psu? wut?
     
  15. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,944 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,671
    Location:
    Oregon
    No dont guess, run some stress test like prime95 for awhile and run memtest make sure its stable at stock.
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  16. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,514 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    739
    hardware runs the software... if the hardware is messing up... the software can too.
     
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Heya Irish! By chance you didn't install OS while overclocked did you? Very commonplace to do so with a new setup(rushing wanting to "play"), as I had learned this the hard way. Lesson learned, taught to me by our very own, cadaveca. :)
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  18. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I ran prime95 for 4 hours and it didn't find any problems!
    So far it seems to be stable! No crashing xD
    I hope it stays like this. Gotta get playing some heavy games now and see what happens!

    I kept it at stock while installing the OS! I figured overclocking right away would cause issues so I left it be until the system was fully installed!
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  19. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    how about leaving it on stress test while your asleep like 8hours or so? but yeah it might be a psu problem.
     
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Wait now... I think I could have done something wrong!
    The CPU power connection... On the motherboard it's an 8-pin socket. my connection is only a 4-pin? but I have another 4-pin marked as cpu-2... Am I actually not giving my CPU enough power?????????????????????
     
  21. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    At stock it should be enough but overclocked the game changes. Coonect the eight pin, I say.
     
  22. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yea I think I'll connect it.
    I only have the 2x 4-pin connections!
    I think I do have an 8-pin somewhere! not sure if that's a safe way to go about it!
     
  23. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    tell us how it went after connecting the 8-pin

    if it works nicely try stressing it maybe that could help if it's stable.
     
  24. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,505 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Uh oh!
    I done a prime95 torture test 3 times and got a fatal error every minute!

    FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.5, expected less than 0.4
    Hardware failure detected.

    What on earth is wrong :eek:
     
  25. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,785 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,081
    Is this with stock clocks on CPU, voltage and UEFI settings unchanged? Also with stock voltage on RAM (1.5)? Both 4 pin CPU connectors attached?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page