1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Powercolor 3650 SCS3 problem

Discussion in 'RBE' started by Dead2, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. Dead2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Yeah, I know.. another 3600 problem.. I've read all about it now AFTER I flashed my card.

    Anyways, I have this little card:
    http://powercolor.com/Global/products_features.asp?ProductID=1747

    It's a great little fanless card, but one thing annoyed me a lot. It has no powersaving
    modes at all, so it runs at 725/400 all the time. Not at all what I expected from a fanless card.

    So I decided to mod the clocks a little, something I've done lots of times with ~10 other
    cards. A few of the 4870 cards have probably been flashed 30+ times each. Never had any
    major problems (even though a few aborted flashes have required a little extra effort to get
    re-flashed.)

    So, modded with RBE v1.21 (a good few weeks ago), flashed using Atiwinflash 2017 and rebooted.
    Drivers didn't load, no prob, uninstalled drivers and ccc, rebooted.
    Drivers wont install, since they dont recognize the card.
    Manual install of drivers worked fine, manual install of CCC worked fine.
    However, CCC wont load since it claims there are no compatible cards installed.
    (Add a few weeks of trying automatic and manual driver cleaning and so on here)

    So after practically giving up on this I decided to flash back to the origianl bios,
    however that did not solve the problem. The drivers still wont recognize the card
    and manual install results in the same CCC problem where it wont load.

    After reading up on this problem, I see a lot about device ID's changing. But since
    I didn't really write down the original ID's, I dont know whether this is the case.

    Device manager reports the card as this:
    PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_9598&SUBSYS_22541787&REV_00\4&13D46659&0&0020

    From what I can see;
    -Vendor is correct
    -Device id is correct (at least 9598 is one of 4? possible ids for 3650)
    -Subsys is atleast paritally correct. 1787 is correct for powercolor, but I have found nothing about 2254 on the web.
    -The rest of the string I have no idea about.

    I have attached both the original bios and the modified bios.
    I have verified that the original bios is indeed the one on the card now.

    Is there any hope of restoring this card to its original function, or better?

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 8, 2009
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Did you try downloading an unmodified BIOS from our Database?
  3. Dead2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    No, I haven't tried that. But I have looked for a unmodified bios on several websites after not
    finding it here, unfortunately I found no exact match.

    I have been trying to find someone with the same board-name (or whatever that alphanumeric variable is called), but that has proven to be difficult. Though I think the card is pretty standard except for the 400Mhz DDR2 ram, so I might try one of the others tomorrow.
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Damn those 3650s! :mad:
    Dead2 says thanks.
  5. Dead2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norway
    Just an update.. I tried flashing it with the only other Powercolor 3650 bios on this site (with the same gpu/ram clock speeds), unfortunately it seems to be quite incompatible with the card. Surprisingly it crashed shortly after the flash, and just gave me a bunch of garbage on the screen.
    I will attempt to re-flash the original bios when I get around to set up my old computer with another graphics card as primary.

    Will just use this old 3450 for a while.

    PS: Seems like the bios flash might not have been the reason why the drivers started complaining, since I get the very same problem with the 3450 card. I have no idea how it happened though, since the only change was the bios flash and reboot. Maybe windows just decided it was time for the annual reinstall. :p
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,832 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Singapore
    I can up the bios of my mobile hd 3650. It uses ddr2, but I am 99% sure you can't use it on a desctop card

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page