1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PPD from a 4830?

Discussion in 'Folding@Home' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    What should i be seeing?
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    this is what i found core speed at 665 mhz

    384pt: 2860
    477pt: 2512
    511pt: 2373
    548pt: 3114
  3. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    fahmon was telling me 1800 .. must be my pentium d
  4. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,338 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    988
    W1zzard's last GPU review says 2654.2.
  5. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    hmmm and my card is factory oc'ed thats weird ...
  6. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    1800 ppd for what 511 pt, 477 pt??????
  7. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    now itsd saying 1629 for 511
  8. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    lol it only has a 10mhz OC on the core from the factory. But that card will go much higher. I ran it at 700mhz on the core with no problems. (assuming thats my old card, right?)
  9. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    are you at stock clock ? and do you used ''get and set cpu affinity'' ati need a lot more cpu usage than nvidia.
  10. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Yes it is and im at stock clocks ... trying to settle the pc in ... i guess weekend when i have time i can tweak

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page