1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Prime95 Stress Test Error

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JdPower, Jan 11, 2007.

  1. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I run Prime95's stress test or normal test's I get the error telling me to check "results.txt" or something like that and I doesn't tell me what the error is. My system is somewhat OC'd, check my system specs for all hardware. It runs the benchmark test perfect...

    CPU: AMD64 FX-55 OC'd to 2.8Ghz, voltage @ 1.55-.6, idle temp 30-33ish, load temp 45-47ish. no higher. (I would post pics of CPU-Z but they're too small to read the numbers. If anyone could help me with that it would be great).

    Memory: PC3200 DDR400 Corsiar Platnium XMS series @ 2.5-3-3-6 in Dual Cahnnel.

    Cooling: Artic 5 Thermal paste on CPU, Thermaltake Blue OrbII CPU Fan, 5 120MM fans on high, 1 200MM fan on high. Case is Antec Nine Hundred.

    Thats about it... when I run the standard Prime95 test it doesn't get past the first test "Lehmerer" or something like (cant remember), and tells me to check "results.txt" but doesn't tell me anything else. System runs great and I have NOT had one problem with it. Don't know if I should take Prime95's error serious or not? TIA

    J
     
  2. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Try running the torture test al three options.

    1st for testing FPU stress.
    2nd for maximum heat and power, some ram testing.
    3rd for much ram testing.

    Maybe you can see more clearly where the problem is coming from.

    And it's because you normaly don't use your system to the max.
     
  3. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is in Prime95 options right? :D :banghead: Noob <---- :roll:
     
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,469 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,170
    to make the text bigger, go into the cpuz folder, open cpuz.ini with a text editor, and change the "textfontsize" value to 16. this will make the text bigger. you can set it to whatever you want, but 16 already has some of the data too long to fit in some of the boxes on my system, so i keep it at 15...

    EDIT:
    also, i would use orthos instead of p95, it actually tells you what the problem is, its already multi-threaded for multiple cores/processors, and instead of having to walk over to the computer to see how the tests are going you can just look at a big colored bar... green means stable(so far) and red means theres an error. you can get orthos here.
     
  5. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah ha! LOL... thank you. Will post screenies later.

    EDIT: To your edit, I'll check it out.. thanks.
     
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yes. Prime/options/torture test.
     
  7. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did that as well if I am correct. Gives you four options and I selected "blend" and its still came back with the error. Thing didn't even run more then 10 seconds. :wtf:
     
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    To be honest i really don't know. Maybe the ram or to high cpu clock.
    I don't know much about FX oc''ing.

    But i say, if it aint broke don't fix it.

    How does your pc run while doing 3dmark tests?
     
  9. JdPower New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Messages:
    308 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Haven't did any 3dmark test. I'll do 3dmark05 and 06 and post them up with the CPU-Z and temps in a couple of hrs..

    J
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page