1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problem with my x800xl on bet on solddier and starship troopers

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Ex0skelet0r, Sep 18, 2005.

  1. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    guys when im trying to play those 2 games, my pc crashes. (i get a blue screen and i hear a strange sound, after that the pc reboot). Also this is not happening always in the same point.
    My gpu temprature is ok, this is not happening with other games, i have sapphire x800xl with catalyst 5,8.
    Does anyone knows why this is happening?
     
  2. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    What are your temps and are you overclocked, also how big is your PSU?

    -Dan
     
  3. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    im using artic cooling ati silencer 5, i have 41c idle. this is not the problem. it is not overclocked
     
  4. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    How big is your PSU? And check to see what you 12v rail is at.

    -Dan
     
  5. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    i have tagan 450watt if i understand correctly what you ask.
     
  6. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    OK, check the voltages of the 12v with systool or everest. You may have a low 12v rail. Also is your CPU overclocked?

    -Dan
     
  7. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    my cpu is not overclocked and i have a big fan in it. i will check it and i will come back
     
  8. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok...

    -Dan
     
  9. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    systool must understand my motherboard automaticly? i dont think that is supporting it. i have gigabyte ga-k8nxp
     
  10. djbbenn

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
  11. Ex0skelet0r New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    where is this option in everest?
    Is this helpfull::

    CPU Properties
    CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3500+
    CPU Alias Winchester S939
    CPU Stepping DH-D0
    Instruction Set x86, x86-64, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2
    Min / Max CPU Multiplier 4x / 11x
    L1 Code Cache 64 KB (Parity)
    L1 Data Cache 64 KB (ECC)
    L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, ECC, Full-Speed)

    CPU Physical Info
    Package Type 939 Pin uOPGA
    Package Size 4.00 cm x 4.00 cm
    Transistors 68.5 million
    Process Technology 11Mi, 90 nm, CMOS, Cu, SOI
    Die Size 84 mm2
    Core Voltage 1.550 - 1.450 V
    I/O Voltage 1.2 V + 2.5 V
    Maximum Power 67.0 W

    CPU Manufacturer
    Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118,00.html

    CPU Utilization
    CPU #1 0 %

    on the core, i/o and maximum power everest has a thunder in the left(probably warning i guess??)
    do you know why?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page