1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems with a Sapphire 4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by panzival, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    * G.SKILL F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ PC2-8000 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-1000 CL5-5-5-15 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit
    * Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 Dual Core Processor LGA775 2.5GHZ 800FSB 2MB Retail Box
    * Asus P5Q Pro Atx LGA775 P45 DDR2 2PCI-E16 Crossfire 3PCI-E1 2PCI SATA2 Sound Gblan Esata Motherboard
    * Sapphire Radeon Hd 4870 512MB GDDR5 PCI-E 2XDVI-I Video Card
    * Corsair TX750W 750W ATX 12V 60A 24PIN ATX Power Supply Active PFC 140MM Fan

    Those are my specs. Been having issues with my 4870. I keep getting random pixel squares. I attached an image of what it looks like. When I game I usually get artifacts ingame. I have the fan set to 60% always and the temperature never seems to go over 56C during load and 41C on idle. But whenever I run FurMark, within 1 minute the reported temperature in FurMark is over 100C, and it doesn't matter wheter I set the fan to 20% or 100%, the temperature still climbs to over 100C in about a minute.

    Attached Files:

  2. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    You might need to reapply thermal paste on your GPU. Does your case have good cooling?
  3. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,223 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    thats a good idea.....
    but, tell us what drivers do you use? and is the 4870 OCed?
    and could you post a picture of the inside of the rig?
  4. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Run GPU Tool and go to the sensor Tab. See what the VDDC slaves temps are whilst using it to "Test for Stability." Post up the temps shown there.
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,161 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    +1 for all
    other wise , i think it is render problem , maybe new bios solve the problem but put this as last try
  6. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My case is a Antec 900 and it seems to have good cooling

    Catalyst 9.6 drivers and it is not overclocked.

    [​IMG]

    I googled GPU Tool and got AMD GPU Clock tool. Is this what your talking about, because I don't see any test for stability in the program.
    tzitzibp says thanks.
  7. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    panzival says thanks.
  8. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, not much air gets through those cables, but just the air from the 2 fans infront. There's a massive fan ontop which you can't see in the picture that seems to get alot of air in. And I ran GPUTool and I don't see the VDDC slave temps. No more temperature readings after GPU Temp. (SHADERCORE).

    Edit: I've been reading a bit about the VRAMs on the 4870. I've read many times that they overheat. Is the Memory clock related to the VRAMs, because if I unclock the memory to 810 then all artifacts go away. If the VRAMs are indeed my problem, how would I go about cooling them?
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  9. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,505
    Looks like you need a better case that allows for better air flow. I suggest you look into Antec like of P190s and 900 series. As they offer a tad better cable management at a lower price point then other PC Cases. Once you get good air flow you should stop seeing artifacts.
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    He has a 900 :p Dump that Antec crap and get a good case.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119197&Tpk=Cooler Master 922
  11. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,839 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I've used their 300 and 900 cases, the cable management is just pitiful on both. I would rather shoot myself in the leg while jumping off a building than use any of those cases again.
  13. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,839 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    I can see how that may be an issue. I am using it for my i7 rig, that only has an ssd and 1 7200sata. 70% of the cables are jsut sitting in the top 5.25 bay - so i hadn't noticed. good to know.
  14. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Problem with the fan on top is that the air from it has a hard time going under the graphics card to cool it.
    So, in GPUtool under the sensor Tab, you have no readings there?
  15. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Umm...the top fan is an exhaust, which means if it's an intake you flipped it? You really need to do some cable management, why do you have unused wires in the way of everything?

    I can't comment on the 300, but in the 900 with a bit of work and the right parts like a modular PSU and a mobo with a power connector that isn't on the fucking left side, it can be decent looking, though it is limited. I would have liked if the hard-drive bays were rotated 90 degrees so you wouldn't see the connectors, but besides a modular PSU my 900 is kinda neat lol.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  16. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have a few temperatures, but nothing about VDDC slave temps.

    Sorry my mistake, I thought it was a intake fan. And I put all the unused cables under the my DVD Drive because I have no where else to put it em... lol
  17. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    The top and rear fans are exhaust, they pull the hot air out, but the 2 fronts are intakes, they pull in cool air, it doesn't help them being blocked.

    This is where I put my wires:

    [​IMG]

    If you don't have enough room, move the hard-drive cage up 1 slot so there's a free 5.25" bay at the bottom for your wires.
    panzival says thanks.
  18. chuck216

    chuck216 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    570 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    As someone with the exact same case and videocard, I'll tell you it's an airflow problem. If possible move the HDDs to the lower 3 bays. This will allow airflow directly to the card. Also a side panel fan won't hurt.
    panzival says thanks.
  19. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Or, try putting your HDD in the 3.5" adapter, a hard-drive doesn't really need a fan, a vent is fine, that leaves the 2 drive cages free allowing for more airflow. If you still have problems, which you shouldn't, try installing better intake fans or putting your PC somewhere cooler, I have my PC about 5ft from my window and when I open it (almost 24hours a day) my temps drop 5-10C depending on how much of a breeze is coming in and the temps outside.
    panzival says thanks.
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,603 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,275
    Are you using HDMI? One thing id say, RMA your card back to the manufacturer, maybe even have another video card installed and see if it does same thing, or take card to known good machine and check it.
  21. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    When you are in the sensors Tab area, is here a scroll bar on the right hand side? Sorry for the silly question :).
    There should also be the fan speed there and amp draw.
  22. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    You might have one of the cards with the bad bios, email sapphire and ask them what you should do.
  23. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Not using HDMI and I can't RMA. Woulda done that a long time ago if I could :(

    There is fan speed and amp draw as well. There is a scroll bar on the right side but it only scrolls down like a few pixels and that's it. Nothing below :/

    I'll try emailing them.

    I also took apart my whole computer and did some cable management. Moved the hard drives to the top so I could put the extra cables at the bottom of the computer. The fan right infront of the video card also has no more cables blocking the way.

    [​IMG]

    You can't really tell from the photo, but all the cables are out of the way and none blocking the airflow to the video card. I'm going to bed but I'll run FurMark tomorrow and see what the temperatures are like.
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2009
  24. boomstik360

    boomstik360

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,207 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Did that change the temps at all?

    EDIT: oh okay nvm
  25. panzival New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My 4870 now idles about 5 degrees cooler, but when I run FurMark it still jumps to 100 degrees, but it takes about 30 seconds longer now.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page