1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

problems with keyboard + mouse with ati tool beta

Discussion in 'ATITool Bug Reports' started by blu, Jul 5, 2006.

  1. blu New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    With the latest beta version of ati tool i find that when ingame then the mouse and keyboard freeze's/lags for around 8 seconds and then comes back. This only happens when ati tool is running.

    System Specs:

    AMD 64 2.2 148n Opteron
    DFI Lanparty nf4 ultra-d
    x1900xt 512mb
    2 gb gskill ram
    74gb Raptor
     
  2. Richteralan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm experiencing the same problem.

    The way I solved this is turning off temperature monitoring.

    I would really like to have temperature monitoring without freezing keyboard+mouse as it's very annoying during official game matches.
     
  3. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Try using SysTool instead, it can read the temps from ATI cards too.
     
  4. Richteralan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ugh, but then how am I going to manually overclock?
    Is there other tools which support profiles can overclock X1x00 series card besides ATiTool?
     
  5. rpg711

    rpg711 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    781 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    u can just monitor the temps while artifact scanning while increasing the speeds
     
  6. Stinger_PY New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Asuncion, Paraguay
    Just turn OFF temp monitoring in ATITool, and ON in SysTool.
    Use SysTool to monitor all temps and voltages (mobo and vga), and ATITool to overclock the VGA (using profiles that change voltage and speed).
    That way i don't have any "freezing" problems.
     
  7. Richteralan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I perfectly understand this is one way to do it.
    Then why I have to load systool in addition to atitool?

    This seems to be a very small bug and easy to get corrected.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page