1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

proformance with 5200+

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by joinmeindeath417, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    so i ordered a 8800gtx and a amd althon x2 5200+ (2.6 ghz stock)


    has anyone have that similar match i think i may get the items tomorrow

    or monday

    i will post benchmarks and etc, all sorts of test...to see how much power is unleashed with this card and this core


    this is my system or will be my system

    Windows xp pro/Windows Vista Home Premium
    Amd Athlon X2 5200+ 2.6 ghz
    2gb ddr2 667 ram
    250gb sata 2 drive (x2)
    EVGA 8800gtx
    Gigabyte Sli S-Series AM2 Mobo

    :rockout:
     
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You should of got DDR2-800 really, but apart from that it all looks ok. :cool:
     
  3. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i have 1gig of ddr800 and 1 gig of 667 so it clocked the 800 down

    so im waiting on getting another gig of 800 i may go up to 3 gigs
     
  4. C.Ash

    C.Ash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    204 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbia, Missouri
    Wait, u actually bought a 5200+ when u could have bought a Core 2 Duo? I cant imagine a more stupid stupid thing to do..
    Oh wait, u already have a 3800+? Alright, maybe one stupider move.
     
  5. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    WTF......Don't see your system specs listed, BTW you got nothing better to do than flame others!!??
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    dont flame the 5200 was a fine choice if he would have gone C2D he would need all new parts the 5200 was a cheaper choice
     
  7. Scavar

    Scavar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    573 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale, FL
    I do beleive he had a thread up about what to buy if I remember. Nothing wrong with 5200, its cheaper, and it performs quite well. I'd love to see what his benchs get.


    By the way, you should see if your 667 will clock up to 800, that would give you just that much more of a push.
     
  8. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    bahahhaha, :roll: :roll:

    um are you F@!king stupid..i have an AM2 motherboard, why would i buy another processor is it going to magically fit on my motherboard? i had the choice to get a core 2 duo...or the 8800gtx ..if i got the core 2 duo and a mobo i'd have to get the 8800gts 320 edition and i didnt want it, all i have to say is..i've been upgrading my system every 3 months.. and i put very little into the price when i sell my old parts, for this whole setup that i just bought (for 806 usd) i spent about 200 dollars (from selling old parts etc) which i think is pretty damn good going from a 3800+ to a 5200+ and a 8800gtx if you were educated at all you'd probably know what "managing money" means and how in the long run i win cause of how i upgrade ;)

    :rockout:
     
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Just forget about it :p

    Back on topic, sounds good :)...wanna hear those benchies ;)

    You should use 1GB of the 800mhz RAM over 2GB 667 if you arent doing anything too RAM instensive (just a suggestion :))...cus i know for a fact i dont use over 1GB of RAM :p

    (1GB --> 2GB gave me a 3-5FPS increase....lol unless your doin stuff that needs lots of RAM..then its ok)
     
  10. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    well i multi-task a lotttt im never just doing one thing sometimes i have 2 monitors hooked up while playing a game i'll be on AIM or MSN on the other one and the internet while listen to music ..haha dont ask, but i plan on selling this 667 ram and buying some good 800 ram and spending alil outta my pocket for that extra impact ;)
     
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah thats a good idea, selling the 667 and buying 800...lol i do the same as you, but still dont manage to use more than 1GB of RAM :p
     
  12. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    i guess i just feel more comfy having 2 :p, not including i dont plan on upgrading for alil while after these parts come in especially the 8800gtx ...unless they come out with the 8900gtx within 3 months from now
    than i can use my evga swap deal thing where i give them 50 bucks i get the next best card of the series :p i love it


    but yeah i mean i plan on getting crysis and s.t.a.l.k.e.r and i play wOw once in a while ..i dunno but thanks for the advice none the less

    oh and about the C2D...i've always been an AMD fan boy i will not betray them cause the core 2 duo has 2mb x 2 L2 cache vs AMD 5200+ 1mb x 2 L2 cache
     
  13. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yeah, your like me; The reason i got the full 2GB of RAM now is so i dont have to worry about it later, and it defiantely wont bottleneck on anything in the present.

    I prefer not to be a "fan boy" of any company....id rather just get whats best for my pocket that gives me the best performance :D (Ive actually never used AMD :eek: :p), although i have nothing against AMD (i got a conroe cus currently they are the best bang for their buck)

    But i reckon you made an excellent decision on the CPU, mainly b/c you dont have to upgrade your mobo ;)
     
  14. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    thank you ;):rockout:
     
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    you do understand that the vast majorty or DDR2 800mhz uses the same chips as DDR2 667 correct?
     
  16. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    yeah but the ram is some generic ram, i dont even remember the name , i tried clocking it to 800 and no go ;-\ i'll just sell it and get some good ddr2 800 and be set with it

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page