1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU advice

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by LittleLizard, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Ok, im building a ultra low budget for a friend and i want to know if a psu like the one im going to say is capable of power the system im going to say.

    PSU: 450W Generic with 15A on the 12v rail. (I know is crap but we are on a very tight budget)

    System: Sempron Sargas AM3 2.7GHZ single core, 1gb of generic ram, THIS mobo, 1 IDE hdd, 1 ide dvd burner, a crappy floppy and a Ati HD 2600 pro.

    The system will be run at stock always.
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2009
  2. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Bumpage
     
  3. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    It should do the job OK.

    But, as you know, you want to use cheap..dont complain when it blows up! :)
     
  4. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    Is for a cheap pc, nothing oc, he is in a very bad financial situation using an old duron so imagine.
     
  5. YinYang.ERROR

    YinYang.ERROR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    463 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Why even bother building that? That is even lower than my budget.

    Edit: Never mind. The above post answered my question.
     
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    oh, i should clarify that the psu total wattage is not 450 but its peak is 450. Its real wattage should be around 300-350.

    So i ask again, can this psu, 350W real (450W peak) 15A on the 12v rail keep with that system?
     
  7. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i would think it might be ok, but remember u get what you pay for, might last a week, might last 2 years(psu that is). the last cheap no name psu i bought lasted about a year than just stopped working one day.
     
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  8. werez

    werez New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Romania
    " Its real wattage should be around 300-350 " . That is alo not true . A bad quality psu ( lets say generic one ) will not even get close to 300 even if that sticker on it tells you it can do that . And don`t worry your sistem will not need 300W ..
    Let me show you what kind of sistem will require 350W :

    HIGH END MOBO ( 980i chipset for example )
    OVERCLOCKED QX9770 processor
    4 GB DDR3
    2 HDD`s
    CDRW
    6FANS
    HD 4870 GPU
    Dedicated soundcard

    THIS WILL NEED A GOOD QUALITY 500W+ 80+ CERTIFIED PSU
    THERE ARE 700W RATED PSU's OUT THERE THAT WILL NOT POWER THIS SISTEM ( generic ones )

    And yes your SYSTEM will be fine with just a 450W Generic PSU with 15A on the 12v rail because that video card doesn`t need more than 45W to run . The peak power consumption on such a build will be ~190W and that`s with all the components in full stress . The generic PSU can hold that no problem , but IF IT`S REALLY SHITTY IT CAN FAIL !
    I have a generic 450W PSU on my sisters computer ( one of my old computers )

    And let me list the components :
    ATHLON64 3000+ @2400MHZ , and remember that socket 754 proc has a TDP: 89W .
    A Gigabyte mainboard with some nforce chipset ( can`t remember the exact models name )
    A RADEON x800XT ( around 70w) ( last time i remember i did overclock it , so yea add more wattage in there )
    2 HDD's ( 80GB , 160GB )
    DVDRW
    4 FANS
    2 LCD displays with temperature and stuff
    Card reader
    2GB ram

    And the PSU is still running like a champ , and that`s like a 4 years old build ... so , after 4 years you can talk about capacitor aging and other stuff like that , but the PSU still works . So , this system actually needs more power than yours .

    Looks like i found some info :
    The PSU was bundled with this case : [​IMG]

    17A one rail , 450W , it`s the Holy Grail of Generic PSU's

    http://www.frontier.com.tw/index.asp?page=products&ID=power_supply&It=standard
    The first one with killer looks .
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2009
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  9. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    ok, thanks for the info, i will be going for it.
     
  10. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    good luck bro
     
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  11. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    oh, and werez, the sticker says it does 450, so thats why i said it SHOULD do 300
     
  12. Joe Public

    Joe Public

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Agreed, a Sempron and a 2600 Pro require very little power, so even with just a measly 15A on the 12V rail it should be workable.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page