1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU's with no power cord

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by The360Kiwi, Feb 13, 2014.

  1. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,825 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Simple cost saving. Corsair's lower end product lines are all marketing.
  3. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That makes sense.. Could I buy one at any local electronic store?
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,353 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,542
    I just bought the same one and it came with a cord- maybe they only do so for the US market?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    332
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I don't know abaout that, but I do most online retailers that carry power supplies do carry aftermarket PSU power cords. sometimes you'll see all the way from cheap, thin ones, to the heavy duty thick cords.
  6. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem is where I'm buying from they don't.. I'll check Amazon quickly.
  7. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think you're right, the site where I'm ordering from orders most of their parts from the US.
  8. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    332
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Yes, I just searched the landmark site and found nothing.
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,407 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    Don't you have one around? I have like 4 of them from old dead power supplies. Even ones from monitors or printers would work, as long as they have the same 3 prong connector.

    I used to have 8 but I used 4 for my Antec Earthwatts (they don't ship with power cable too).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    It's is supposed to come with one. I wouldn't buy from that store if it doesn't. It means they have opened the box and are selling used items as new.
  11. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No they're actually very highly rated in South Africa. It might be their suppliers..
  12. The360Kiwi

    The360Kiwi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do have some old printers stuffed away. I'll have a look at those.
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    No, Corsair puts one in the box.
  14. Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oceania
    It's an environmental "green" thing. A lot of people don't use the power cord that comes with a new PSU because they have one already, therefore some suppliers no longer include one with a new PSU.

    They say it's to help reduce waste but it's prob more marketing....the cords can be bought from any local computer store, so not a big issue imo..
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,698 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,860
    Or maybe the site doesn't know if one is in the box so they just say it doesn't to be safe.
    de.das.dude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
  17. Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oceania
    ^In that case it's probably an OEM unit.
  18. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,353 (8.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,542
    Strange- every Corsair psu (CX, CSM, TX, AXi, etc..) on that site specifically states "no power cord" :confused:

    What style power outlet do you use? Is it possible that Corsair doesn't make that style?

    EDIT- should be this style (250v?)- I'll bet Corsair doesn't bother making them for your market and they sell their psu's w/o cords for their own convenience....

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2014
    TRWOV says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,407 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    Hadn't thought about that, could pretty much be the case.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,825 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Could always go with a different brand?
  21. Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oceania
    Hey I just had a closer look at your links and the only site that mentions a power cord is NewEgg, they also incorrectly state a 5yr warranty period whren it's actually 3yrs.

    So looks like Egg is wrong and cables are not included with that PSU.......
  22. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,683 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,835
    Location:
    Oregon
    It comes with one. Just call Corsair. But forget the modular CX and get a TX
  23. Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    78 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Oceania
    Cool.
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    corsair will put their own power chord in the box. whats more these power chords will come with an internal fuse that will blow if there is a short circuit :)
    the only reason would be that your country supports a weird socket system that corsair OEMs cannot provide.
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,467 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,298
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    That's ridiculous!

    Reminds me of another Steven Wright quote "I once bought some batteries... but they weren't included. So I had to buy them again."

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page