1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about side panel modding

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by Chryonn, Jan 3, 2009.

  1. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    i'm taking the plunge and going to cut my Antec P180 side panel a window. i've planned it out, i've even done some test cutting with a new jigsaw i bought. so my question to all you side panel modders out there: what do you use to round off the corners? i've been playing around with various diameters. the bottoms of aerosol canisters, CDs, i've moved onto pennies, particularly a 5 cents piece i have as souvenir. the diameter of this baby is about 2cm. but while i would love a small tight corner and not a gaping yawn to round off my corners, i wonder what's the tightest i can go. so i ask you: what's the tightest you can go? :roll: and what did you use to round it off?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Just used a jigsaw and a file to get it perfect.
     
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    i did mine with a corner of a dvd and it didnt look bad
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  4. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I used spray paint can.
     
  5. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    thank you all for your answers :) :)
     
  6. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    so do I.... or dremel cut and file down to size.
     
  7. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Just be careful. Cutting a p180 side panel is a bit different/more tricky than a lot of side panels because the p180 has built in sound dampening in the panels.
     
  8. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    yeah, it's triple layered. i figured on getting a 5mm thick piece of perspex (acrylic) as the window. should be sufficient?
     
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    If you can get your hands on a small rounded file for the corners it will do the job nicely and you can go as small as you like.



    For your window 3mm would be more than thick enough....5mm would be quite heavy and maybe harder to stick to the inside of the panel.I think I used about 1.5-2mm for my side window.
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,722 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
  11. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Here's how mine turned out.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    are you positive 3mm is good enough? i've read that the P180 side panel is about 4mm thick for sound dampening. if you look at the pics at the beginning on this thread, this is how i plan to fix the panel since it's a triple layered design, using bolts and nuts

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=79284
     
  13. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Ahh I see what you mean.I was thinking your were just going to stick the window to the inside of the panel where 3mm would have been fine.

    But if you are going to bolt through the window into the panel then 5mm would probably be alot stronger and maybe not crack as easily.Just make sure you drill the holes carefully and dont tighten the bolts too much.
     
  14. Chryonn

    Chryonn

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,035 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    London, England
    yeah, i know how easy it is for conventional side panel windows to be fixed the way you describe.

    the reason i'm following the pic design is because of the layered-design of the panel; the depth is quite thick and putting the window behind would show that depth. i am thinking of putting edging but not sure. depends on the quality of the cut, i think.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page