1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 doesn't give an image

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by pbmaster, Feb 20, 2007.

  1. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I just got a Radeon 9550 from my friend, and it was working when he last used it(obviously if he used it). But anyway, when I put it in, I get no screen at all, but I can tell SOMETHING is loading because the HDD light goes and my mouse boots up. I have not installed the CCC yet and I know my power supply and AGP Slot are OK. Any ideas?
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Card dead, wrong BIOS flashed.
    When you say you have not installed CCC, does that mean it does give an image during POST? If not software issues can be ruled out.

    And while you're at it change the topic title to something decent.
     
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    id be obliged to agree with danthebanjoman on this one :toast: , although what card were you running before ? try uninstalling all drivers w drivercleaner or similar and try again or disable onboard ?
     
  4. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    Try setting BIOS to (GPU order) AGP first. Not onboard GPU. LOL
     
  5. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I'll try the other output as soon as I get the adapter. Currently a GeForce FX5500, no POST image. And I think I'll keep the title kthx.
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    If that's your final thought this topic is gone.
     
  7. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    All right if thats how you want to be tell me how to change it.
     
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    To something decent, something that describes the topic. If you would have bothered to read the forum guidelines you would have known topictitles like "Hmmmm" are unacceptable.
     
  9. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    "tell me how to change it"

    Still don't know how...
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Ah I thought to what :)
    No clue for normal users, let me find out :)
     
  11. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Just had a short conversation, turns out users can't even change their own topic titles. Which means I have to do it anyway, next time use a decent topic name.
     
  12. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    I better start reading the guidelines cause I don't want another challenge from a admin or w/e
     
  13. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Awww you could have atleast changed it to something cool lol
     
  14. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    We only have one admin, that's W1zzard. The rest of the staff are supermods, mods and powerless newsposters and such.

    Though imagine 20 threads named hmmm, help, hey!, hello!, hmm, uuuhhh, etc the forums will become impossible to browse, and you'll never find the information you seek. It's not to make me happy, it's to keep the forums readable. I take it you'll understand that.

    Anyway, back to your topic before this turns into a long discussion about nothing and you still don't know if the card works.

    Can you test the card in another PC? And like Bonkers suggested, is there an onboard adapter which you can disable?

    I'm a boring person, sorry.
     
  15. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    No, no onboard adapters. If the DVI to normal VGA adapter doesn't work, I will have to bust out an old Compaq I guess.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page