1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 2900 Pro Help.

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by zephshade, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. zephshade New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, first of all I don't know much about video cards and I am sorry if I posted this on a wrong forum.

    I recently discoverd and downloaded gpu-z and I am unsure about what I'm geting from my video card.
    This is what I got:

    [​IMG]

    Video card is Sapphire Ati Radeon HD 2900 Pro 1024 MB.

    Why is my GPU Cock lower than the default. The same for the memory.
    A friend told me that my card can go to 800 Clock and I think he allso tried to overclock it when I first got it with Ati Tool when I was on XP (running Vista now).

    I just did a fresh install and running with the latest Ati Drivers.
    The thing works fine I just want to know thats up with those stats.

    Any help would be apriciated :)
     
  2. James1991

    James1991 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    267 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Port Lincoln, South Australia
    it is lower because it is using it's 2D clocks. when ever you open something graphic intensive(a game or something) it will speed it's self up to the default clocks automatically.

    it slow it's self down so it produces less heat and uses less power. it is nothing to worry about(it is the same on most graphics cards)
     
    zephshade says thanks.
  3. zephshade New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you, good to know its not broken or something.
     
  4. Deusxmachina

    Deusxmachina New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    526 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    A good way to see what the card's doing if a game or whatever puts the monitor into full-screen mode is to have Rivatuner's monitoring graphs running. They can show you voltage, fan speed, and the clock speeds, etc. You won't be able to see the graphs if a game or something puts you into full-screen 3D mode and you only have one monitor, but then come out of 3D mode and you can look at what the graphs showed during that time.

    If you get into under/overclocking it, AMD GPU Clock Tool is quite good and can control I think both 2D and 3D. And then use Rivatuner or ATITool to control the fan speeds if you want.

    For some reason, I lose my overclock in certain games if I have Fraps running at the same time. Don't know why.
     
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    want to flash it into a XT card?\\


    its very easy:)

    I could run two of them at 900 bench stock coolrts
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page