1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD5770- I can't set GPU voltage

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hacek, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Motherboard: Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P
    Graphics: ASUS EAH5770 CuCore 1GB

    My problem is that I can't set GPU voltage. I tried MSI Afterburner, Gigabyte OC GURU II, ASUS SmartDoctor.
    It looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    In ASUS Smartdoctor I get error "Can not find graphics card information" on startup.

    I have enabled "Manual voltage control" in BIOS.
    What's wrong with this?
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,236 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Not all cards have voltage control , My old HD5750 never had it either. Does look like your card is supose to have it though so no idea why it won't work.
     
  3. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But look at this: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=125836.
    The same graphics card, voltage changed.

    EDIT:
    I have uinstalled Catalyst driver (I also used Driver Cleaner) and installed the newest 12.9 beta.
    Now, when I try to run ASUS Smartdoctor it says: "Can not find ASUS graphics card".
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,228 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Location:
    Rochester area
  5. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Didn't work :(
    Voltage slider still disabled.
     
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,228 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Location:
    Rochester area
    try atitraytools
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,652 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,043
    Are you sure you did it properly by setting the 0 to a 1 in the .cfg file?

    If so, have you tried using Sapphire Trixx utility? You can get it here: https://www.sapphireselectclub.com/ssc/TriXX/TriXX.aspx
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    It is possible that ASUS has changed the voltage controller on this model of card and the new voltage controller doesn't support software voltage control
     
    eidairaman1, Chevalr1c and OneMoar say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It gets more odd...
    I have installed AMD OverDrive and it says: "cannot detect AMD CPU on this computer" :confused:

    What's wrong with it?
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That is quite odd. The CuCore I just sold could have the voltage changed through the latest afterburner if set to unlock voltage and enable unofficial OCing.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Well, There are Two ways, Try Asus GPU Tweak, if it won't work, the last thing you can try is to set the voltage on bios with RBE. But flashing the card have some risks, but it's not irreversible, there are many tutorials on internet on how to rebirth your card. Good Luck
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,228 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Location:
    Rochester area
    wont do shit if his card lacks proper voltage regulators infact if there is something wrong with the regulater chip it WILL probly brick it :banghead:
     
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,391 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,456
  14. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yeah I agree, is like I said, this practice is very danger, it can brick the card forever.
     
  15. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I haven't got any other motherboard or video card before in this machine.

    I have already tried to modify BIOS but even this didn't work. After flash voltage was not increased.

    I also tried Sapphire TRIXX. Voltage slider is enabled but I can only decrease voltage. Max voltage is set to 1200.
     
  16. johnslash

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    75 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Bro do that, you said you edited the bios, so try this software http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/vga/app/GPUTweakVer2083.zip
    Good Luck
     
  17. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    "Application has stopped working" when I start GPU Tweak (I have tried 3 different versions).
     
  18. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, it's me again. A year ago I gave up. But now I really need to overclock this GPU.
    But I found another weirdness about it.
    I just found out that GPU-Z recognises my GPU as 5750, not 5770...
    I also tried to flash newer BIOS (http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/94306/asus-hd5770-1024-101112.html) and it bricked my graphics... I have already unbricked it but wtf is going on with it?
     
  19. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,964 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    just overclock without voltage tweaking. take it as far as you can on stock volts. Better alternative would be to get a whole new card all together as overclocking won't help that much.
     
  20. hacek New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah of course new one is always better, but I can't buy it now.
    At stock voltage I can get only +25MHz.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page