1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid Help

Discussion in 'Storage' started by Chomes, Mar 5, 2009.

  1. Chomes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Barcelona
    I have one question, however I can't find the answer in my way needed :"Single HHD image to raid 0".

    I've found that is possible raid0 image to single hdd as long the backup program sees the array.

    So my question is:

    I have a Asus p5q3deluxe with ICHR10 and Vista Ultimate 64bits.

    If I have 1 HDD, i do the backup. And I add another disk , and I create the raid0, the data will be wiped I think, limitation of controller. But when the raid0 is done, can I deploy in that array the image of the single disk?
    If that is possible, do I need somenthing more, I mean like the raid driver for windows?.
    Or nothing more is needed.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Chomes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Anyone knows if it's maybe possible, or it's just impossible?
     
  3. allen337

    allen337

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    955 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Danville IL
    once you add a drive and create raid all data is wiped, if you save the image to a dvd disk and create array and install it you would be fine, ich10 doesnt need drivers for vista setup. ALLEN
     
    Chomes says thanks.
  4. Chomes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Thanks, you very much allen337. However I don't think the image will fit on a DVD.
    Now I'M less scared to do it.
     
  5. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia

    EDIT:
    lol soz, miss read your post
     
  6. CStylen

    CStylen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    449 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    54
    Location:
    AZ
    For what your trying to do, the built-in windows program to create your disk image will not work. Get another 3rd party 64-bit compatible disk image program which will get the job done.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2009
  7. Chomes New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Yeah, i'm using Acronis true image. Hope it's works.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page