1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid on evga 680i sli.. need help please.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by D007, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I am having serious issues here with setting up raid.. im like at my wits end with this thing.. 3 days i've been going nuts trying to make this work.. is there anyone that knows alot about raid who can please help me with this.. i set up raid in bios and enabled all the periphials then set the raid settings to the array box and set it to "striping" and "optimal" then hit B to set it to boot and rebooted to my cd to install windows after formatting the combined hard drives I hit f6 and installed the drivers from the floppy for raid even though it said that drivers were present to use for this function.. then i let everything install and the system rebooted while I was asleep and I woke up to see an error screen.. it keeps booting to an error screen that states no system disc, please insert system disk and hit enter. it wants only a floppy..wont take anything else unless i force it to load from the cd...idk.. makin me nutz...lol.. but if you put a floppy in it will tell you to remove all discs and and hit enter to restart, then u do that and the error comes back lol...
  2. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    the master boot record might be screwed up. ship it to me, i will fix it hehe. :pimp:
  3. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Thats exactly what it was.. i fixed it now.. lol man this has been fun, thanks all you guys for the help again.. I now have a fully functional raid system and OS with all the goodies.. And now it's time for me to learn about overclocking , frequencies,latencies, voltages and whatever else comes into play... I'm very much enjoying this, even when I'm pulling my hair out..lol.. tell you what, I know quite a bit about this MOBO now so if anyone has issues lol feel free.. check my specs and see if I can maybe help.. I'd love to return the favor sometime ya know.. :toast:

    ahh the raid drivers come with the vista cd.. lol finally a dang cd with the raid driver.. and I went out and bought a floppy for this and all.. clunkiddy clunk..lol.. sounds like theres a little dinosaur running around inside my computer. that dang sound every load.. tell you what though, I'll never be without a floppy ever again...lol.. they are priceless..

    dang, just realised, if I have to use the upgrade to vista disc and not a clean install then I need to have an OS installed before i upgrade to vista.. but then when i need to intall the new raid driver with vista I will have to wipe my hard drives and remake the array again to install the new os in the new array right?..

    Man..lmfao.. this is like the 4th time in 2 days I've had to reformat.. makes me nervous messing with the HD so much.. and it sucks reformatting 400 gb of space..lol.. well once again I say, a lesson "earned" is a lesson "learned" :D
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  4. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    coolness :) yeah ive had the boot record fuck up a few times :-D, so i know the message, that please insert system disk usualy means that it cant find any windows installations, which is usualy caused by a master boot record being fucked.
  5. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    hey doo7 im helping my uncle with his move in again today so i might not answer again for probably atleast 3 to 4 hours. all we gota do now is get you loaded up on games :-D.
    and overclocking is easy, just takes time and a small amount of effort.
  6. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    cools spoot, thanks for all your help man.. couldn't of even gotten started if you hadn't helped me pick my components..lol.. not to mention the technical help.. you guys are all good in my book.. an actual tech site where members help eachother lol.. imagine that. :rolleyes:
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  7. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    :toast: glad to help :pimp:
  8. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    heyas, should I of set up raid at 64k or 16k or should i of set it to "optimal" like I did?
  9. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,756 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Koroush Ghazi of www.tweakguides.com recommends, in his Windows tweaking companion, that a "gamer" should set the stripe size for a Raid 0 array @ 16k. Thats what I always use, and havent had any issues! :toast:
  10. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Thanks a bunch linkin.. would I need to reformat to do that? i hope not..lol.. but i will if it's optimal.. mind if i ask what it does or like what it means? I just like to know how things work... thanks again. much appreciated.. :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page