1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM Issue!

Discussion in 'Linux / BSD / Mac OS X' started by Lionheart, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Hey guys, just installed Home Premium 64bit, havin an annoying issue here,:banghead: can anyone figure this out in the pic below please?:cry:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,833 (9.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,284
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    check msconfig under boot and advanced options and see if the ram is limited
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,931 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    i had that happen to me ...
    i installed 1 stick started the comp turned off
    installed 2nd turned off
    installed 3rd and it seemed to fix it for me ...

    at the time it was only showing i had 2GB
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  4. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I tried that already, I try to change it too 6144 but I click OK it just goes back to 4096:shadedshu:cry::(:banghead:
     
  5. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Ok then, i will give that a shot and hopefully it will work!:ohwell:
     
  6. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Im about to try it!
     
  7. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Ok its still the same, fuk i hate computers sometimes! any suggestions guys at all?
     
  8. blkhogan

    blkhogan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,315 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    648
    Location:
    If I told u.. I'd have to kill u
    Lionheart says thanks.
  9. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,849 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    2 things
    1. try resetting cmos idk but that can help my problems some times
    2. it maybe because your system name is lionheart try dragonheart after you reset cmos :)

    edit: you also may want to cover up your product id there people could see it
     
    Lionheart says thanks.
  10. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Wats wrong with Lionheart lol?
     
  11. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,849 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    671
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    lol idk i just love the movie dragonheart :) with Draco the dragon
     
  12. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    LMFAO hahaha it was a classic when I was a kid, fuk I hated that spoiled red headed kid!:banghead:
     
  13. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    YAYY!!! just fixed my issue from the help of you guys, it was my voltage settings, I had it on auto and I saw the settings at 1.79 volts, I was like holy fuk thats not right LMAO, anyways Im happy, cheers guys!
     
  14. copenhagen69

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,931 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,243
    Location:
    USA
    lol ... glad you fixed it ...

    weird that volts did that though :/
     
  15. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,092 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    854
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    yeah true hey, this motherboard has so many more features than your standard motherboards man, gonna take me awhile to get the hang of it:D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page