1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM/MOBO problem? ram speed 150mhz off?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Solaris17, Mar 2, 2008.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    ok boys....so iv had some trouble...iv gotten random reboots etc at first i thought it was my OS as i run x64 and iv had problems during install....but way beyond this in the pawpaw patch...i had 2x 1GB of some samsung no names...slow ddr2 ran at like 400mhz....tops...so it used to be able to hit 3ghz....but it was really unstable the ram was at 600 by this point 200mhz beyond spec and over heating bad....so i bought the OCZ...bu it wouldnt budge above 2.6 without refusing to boot...as you can guess i was really confused...so i figured it was my NB the mobo says it can handle the ram (max 8gb) but my NB idles at 60ºC even lapped....and upping the voltage didnt help overclocking at all....so i blew it off as a heat issue...but somthing bugged me......im over clocked so my divider is at 533 in the bios...giving me 650 so im underclocked....so ifigured hey i may have a bad stick...but that would resault in blue screen not really refusing to boot most of the time. so i tried knocking the divider down more.....i tried the next step which is like 333....but after i saved it refused to boot WTF? why cant i slow my ram down?....so it wont go above 533 try 667 my ram is mad overclocked...so it wont boot but if i slow it down it wont boot either and at 533 the ram is like 25mhz underspec....so i figure i have a bad stick.....so i run memtest and OMFG take a look at these screens tell me what you see wrong.....

    then id like to ask these questions


    is it my ram?
    my NB?
    or my proc/mem controller?


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    reason for instability anyone?....my ram passed the tests...but why would my bios report them wtong as well as cpu-z?....and it would explain my BSODS when i try to OC....because when i think its running at spec or a couple mhz below its actually like 160mhz above?!
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    i know theirs not alot of ppl on now but anyideas?
  3. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    Im pretty sure my DFI blew up my OCZ stix and I had the black OCZ SLI stix @ 1066MHz

    There are only a few stix built by OCZ that DFI will recommend, and I say its most likely not OCZ in general but the choice of poop IC's that they use. My OCZ were Qimonda IC's.

    get me a Part# if possible....Ill take a minute or two to get the IC info on them if I can!
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2008
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    ok ill do that...ok i got a bunch of stuff on my little package here you go ill give you all of them

    OCZ2VU6674GK

    842024005209
    20-227-187(1134240)

    id like anyideas...as the ram pass's...but the test says its running over spec...and my mobo wont let me put a divider on it or loosen them....and i cant oc to 3ghz anymore?
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,529 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,048
    I just looked again at the specs...could be two things in my mind really. Certain Chipsets wont clock well, but I remember my old nf4 LGA775 mobo wouldnt clock 1066 ram past 900MHz IIRC. But I still say most likely a ram compatibility issue.

    I say if you cant get a confermation by swapping ram and clocking to 667, copy and paste this post over here and see what they say bout it.

    Also there is very little in the IC verification on that ram.
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    ya i cant say if she'll hit 667 i dont have any other ram other than this stuff that is 667 ram..
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    This is intrsesting.......tell me if im wrong but when everything is at default multi but speed FSB etc....my ram should be running in sync with my divider but check this out.....

    [​IMG]


    i clocked it down to 2.4ghz and i can get a lil over 800mhz stable these sticks are pretty good at overclocking when i find a mobo that can do it....


    does anyone know of a dual x16 sli mobo for 775?
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I believe you know the rules about bumping.
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    this is with my 2gb kit od samsung chips pc2 3200 200mhz ram......so this is 400mhz dual channel any my ocz was 667......so they bioth should work....however both sets end up WAY faster than the bios tells me thay are...no wonder OCing is difficult at upwards of 3ghz speeds.

    [​IMG]
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Everest is wrong. CPU-z got it right. Your command rate is set to 1. Most DDR2 sticks don't get along with that. Set your Command Rate back to 2.
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    it does it even when 2t.....and thats ntune not everest ill download pcwizzard see if i get the same.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page