1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Alcpone, Nov 23, 2006.

  1. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Any RAM guru's got any input please? :confused:
     
  3. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    well im not exactly a guru ... as y0u know ive learned a bit about ram in the past week. But i would get the 2x Crucial 1GB 240Pin DIMM PC2-5300 Non-ECC CAS3


    IMHO!
     
  4. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    True, you've had some extreme headaches from your stuff lol

    Maybe I will wait for the new year and a new job, ive spent a pretty penny this past few months and ive got to try and get control of my ocd before my girlfriend finishs me or even worse kills me lol

    :D
     
  5. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    go for the crucial cas 3 if your board can handle it
     
  6. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    If my board can handle DDR2 667, might it still not like cas 3?
     
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    cl3 ddr2 667 runs at 2.1-2.3vdimm (most of them)
    whatis the max vdimm on your board?
     
  8. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I aint to sure, how would I find out? Will it be in the bios? Ive had alook in the manual but it dont say! :confused:
     
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    crucial cas 3 if your board can take it.
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    BIOS ;)
     
  11. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    The bios didnt tell me :cry: but ive googled abit and other users of my mobo say 2.0v is highest it goes without vmod n I aint too keen to have ago @ that just yet lol

    So maybe I will stick with my ram for time being then when im abit more confident in oc'ing and change ram next year!

    Thanks for input

    :cool:
     
  12. jb3nny

    jb3nny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    97 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kingston - Ontario
    yup

    prolly a smart move.. dont mess around with stuff untill youve forgotten how sucky it when it all goes down lol

    :)
     
  13. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Thats very true, I will spend the long winter nights brushing up on oc'ing and modding & cosying up with my girlfriend!

    :cool:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page