1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

RBE v1.24 published

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Feb 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    RBE v1.24 is ready to download!
    These are the changes:

    • Added 58x0 and 5970 GPU voltage control. I'd like to express my gratitude to VuurVOS who made this possible.
    • Added memory voltage control where available (i.e. all cards that utilize a VT1165 in order to control memory voltage, such as 4890, 5870 and 5970 [as far as I know]).
    • Added GPU voltage control for cards utilizing a L6788A chip. Most 4770s and 5770s use them. Hey, better late than never! :) Unfortunately, 5670 and 5750 reference design cards can not be supported because their UP6201 chip does not support external programming.
    • Fixed subvendor-display on 5xx0 cards.

    Enjoy! :)
    VuurVOS, ShRoOmAlIsTiC, kylzer and 3 others say thanks.
  2. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Here is a picture of the volgate chip on my Xfx 4870. Recently i noticed that i am able to click the GPU registers in RBE. How far can i raise the voltage with the registers settings? Will it even work? Can i set the voltage to 1.3v? The thing is, i have changed the settings in the clocks section of RBE, my core clock in 3d is now 830 and my mem is set to 1000, voltage 1,263. In 2d the core is at 600 and mem at 1000 also to avoid flickering, the voltage is at 1,083. I just want to know if i can raise the voltage a bit more, to get a even higher overclock? Thanks.

    Attached Files:

    • Chip.jpg
      Chip.jpg
      File size:
      216.9 KB
      Views:
      152
  3. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Am I doing something wrong?

    Using Asus top bios, will ccc to 835/1035 stable, when I mod voltage only to 1.1 then ccc can no longer change the clocks, and shows 800/850 for all states.

    ATI tool alows me to raise to 860/1200 stable, but I want ccc to work.

    any advice.
  4. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    What video card are you using?
  5. Astennu

    Astennu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice BAGZZlash. What about the 5750 btw? i dont know if it has a VT chip. My brother has one. If i'm there i will inspect it.

    Edit:

    It has a different chip way smaller:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    But i beleef it does switch voltages with powerplay.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2010
  6. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Card is Sapphire with asus top bios.
  7. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    What about me BAGZZlash, is it possible to change the voltage to 1.3v on a HD4870 with a L6788A voltage chip?
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Possibly. But the voltage controller isn't programmable.

    And what type of card?
  9. Richard Shepherdson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    109 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    My apologies, stupidly didn't realise I had not put it in the first post.

    Card is sapphire HD4770 flashed with asus top bios.
  10. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    I have the same issue with my 5850.

    I modded the 3d voltage to 1.125 and now no over drive and clocks are locked at 400/800. ati overdrive is locked at 000/000
  11. air_ii

    air_ii New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    128 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    POZ, PL
    Does signature saving/loading function work for 5870 bioses? After I save/load I get weird values in the change to section (didn't try to flash it yet).
  12. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    No. Don't do it!
  13. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    An idea on my question?
  14. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yeah, should be possible. Just give it a shot! :cool:
    heky says thanks.
  15. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    any clue why it messes up 3d clocks when you change the voltage?
  16. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    What card?
    Did you change the powerplay voltages as well?
  17. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    it on my 5850 with the msi ccc unlocked bios.

    when you say powerplay voltage what do you meen?

    I went in and did the gpu voltage register thing. changed the 1.08 to 1.125. I checked msi afterburner and thats one of the voltage settings on there.

    then I went to my 3d clocks and change the voltage to match the gpu voltage registery

    Attached Files:

  18. Sparr New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    error 0FL01

    hi,
    win 7(X64)
    asus 5870
    after use RBE. on atiflash on USB key i recieve this message:

    [​IMG]

    the mod for bios is just memorie volt mod,

    thank you
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2010
  19. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yeah, that's the powerplay table. Try leaving the voltages there unchanged.
    ShRoOmAlIsTiC says thanks.
  20. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    858 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    awesome that fixed it. now I can set it to 900 core in CCC with no issues.

    Thank you so much!!!!
    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  21. Pagode New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    All I can say - BAGZZlash you are THE BOSS.

    [​IMG]

    Now everything I wanted is working as it should - fan speed, powerplay, voltage - without any software needed.
    Voltage change (advice: do not touch powerplay voltages):
    [​IMG]
    Richard Shepherdson and BAGZZlash say thanks.
  22. sparksltd New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey, could you please tell me if V1.24 supports fan speed for 5870? 1.23 didnt seem to work.
    thanks:eek:
  23. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    No, it doesn't. Sorry. :(
  24. viper-dsl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    good morning,

    can anyone say to me, why when i edit my bios with rbe on my 5870 my monitor doensn't switch of for powersave? how is that possible? Does anyone know this problem, or has an idea why this could be or could the problem also be the driver?

    regards, fabian
  25. scamps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    29 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Problem could be caused by driver, mb or energy saving settings of Windows, too ;)
    Check the energy settings first, afterwards check S3-stat in your motherboards bios, try reinstalling the driver and test another 5870-bios (in this order)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page