1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Realtek R2.16 X-Fi mod driver

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ketxxx, Mar 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    The Crapative software does NOT work in Vista. You may try running it in compatibility mode, but if that doesn't work your out of luck

    I said I would, and here it is! Very nice little upgrade from standard crappy Realtek drivers ;) There is just one issue though, the Creative software is a 30 day trial. These drivers may miff Creative something fierce, do I care? Nah. I suggest Creative actually start making decent products with the right components (ie; use proper audio caps and the like not normal caps) instead of hyping their cards as this an that when in reality its 90% software driven.

    To clarify, what I've done here is not illegal for the following reasons;

    1. I'm not asking any money for this.
    2. I'm not changing any DLL files or the like.
    3. What I'm doing to enable this stuff is just text file editing .
    4. I'm not "stealing" anything. (How can you steal whats volintarily and readily available as free downloads?)
    5. Its not Creative drivers I'm messing with, just Realteks own drivers.
    6. The crapative software suit is available as free download from gigabyte.

    Install size variations

    All Realtek HDA codecs are different in some way, thus your final modded driver install size may vary from mine (60MB), but rest assured the modded driver install size will be bigger than a generic Realtek install and sound quality *WILL be quite significantly better.

    * Overall sound quality improvements will be subject to how good your speakers / headphones are.

    Install issues

    If your having trouble installing the modded driver ensure that;

    - Your onboard codec is a Realtek chip and that it is *HDA capable
    - Be SURE the Realtek codec is set to work in *HDA in your BIOS
    - Disable digital signing in Vista

    * HDA = High Definition Audio

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Realtek XP X-Fi mod R2.16 32/64bit 15.6MB
    X-Fi MB Software 138MB (recompressed for much smaller DL size)

    Realtek Vista X-Fi mod R2.17 32/64bit 15MB
    Realtek XP X-Fi mod R2.17 32/64bit 16MB

    Realtek XP X-Fi mod R2.18 32/64bit 16MB
    Realtek Vista X-Fi mod R2.18 32/64bit 15MB

    Realtek XP X-Fi mod R2.21 32/64bit 16MB
    Realtek Vista X-Fi mod R2.21 32/64bit 15MB

    As usual, let me know how it all works for you.

    To try and stop the flood of PMs I seem to be getting about a serial for the crapative software, I do NOT have one, nor do I know of anybody that does.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 8, 2009
    lzk87, mystikl, Charper2013 and 44 others say thanks.
  2. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    very nice
     
  3. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    Wait what? I'm confused, what does this do? From the looks of it, your telling the creative software that your Realtek is a X-fi.

    I'm assuming this could let you get all the 3D effects and crystallisation on a Realtek chip?
     
  4. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    it is

    and it might be able to support every HDAUDIO codec later


    this is big

    major props to ket, he got big balls to release the drivers
     
  5. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Woah, ketxxx! You should mod the asus xonar drivers too! :D
     
    Kei says thanks.
  6. Gzero New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    718 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    Scotland
    So what happens when Realtek release newer chips and drivers? Do you reapply the changes you made to R2.16 to the new release?

    And Ketxxx, is this easy for you to do, or does it take you time (just curious as to how often you'll maintain these drivers).
     
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Needs moar vista!
     
  8. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    moar vista and... hey does it work on the ALC883 aswell as the ALC888? i noticed that the official ones only say ALC888
     
  9. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    it most definitely works on the 883 sir, already tried it on my 883 and it works fine.
     
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Driver works on ALL Realtek HDA Codecs.
     
  11. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Just modded Vista and XP versions of Realtek R2.17 drivers, uploading now.
     
    Super XP, WarEagleAU and ShadowFold say thanks.
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Thanks :)
     
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    New drivers up, check first post. No guarantees the Vista drivers will work.
     
  14. mrhuggles

    mrhuggles

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    174
    i will test it and get back to you
     
  15. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Works for me :D
     
  16. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    post some screenshots guys . . . . and gals:cool:
     
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You implying I'm a woman :pimp:
     
  18. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    ^^
     
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Gah it say's I don't have supported hardware... Dammit! It installed and everything, it just says that when I try to change the volume.
     
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    X-Fi MB software might simply not work with Vista. Try the driver by itself and see if audio is improved. I assume the drivers use a different path vs. the normal "Realtek High Definition Audio"
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Well my volume now is a lot louder so I think it worked. I just can't get into the control panel.
    I used to have a X-Fi platinum and it sounded like this so I think it worked. I just can't get into the CP..
     
  22. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You talkin about the X-Fi control panel?
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yes'm
     
  24. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Oh yes, these work fo shooo. My friend's telling me my mic sounds a lot clearer and I can tell the audio is a lot higher quality.
     
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You got anything like a equalizer? (Realtek or MS control panel) if you have, not being able to use the X-Fi software is no real loss.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page