1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Regarding Gigabyte 7950 WindForce

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by PainKiller89, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. PainKiller89

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Question,

    I am currently on F42 bios, i am wanting to flash F3 bios, can someone please upload the bios file for me, and please tell me how to flash it as well.

    Thanks
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I could...but I don't think you wanna run it. It clocks worse than stock BIOS.

    Your card has different build than card for F3 BIOS, Gigabyte tells me, to running that BIOS may lead to issues.

    I got a card direct from Gigabyte, it updated automatically using Gigabyte VGA@BIOS tool.

    You are better off to flash 7970 BIOS. ;)
     
  3. PainKiller89

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well with the stock bios f42 its running crap, i can not go from 900 to 1ghz and boost the ram to 1350. I have heard f3 it runs better.


    This is my card model GV-R795WF3-3GD
     
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It only "runs better" because of higher voltage(1.25 V). It seems to be a "GHz" BIOS.

    and yes, I have two of the same, one retail, one direct from Gigabyte. We have another user here who flashed 7970 BIOS with some success. I have as well, now, but just have had about 2 days with it, so I cannot judge much yet about it.

    7970 BIOS runs 1.1 V with one monitor, while stock BIOS runs 1.09V with two monitors, so I feel fairly safe with it.


    My cards, not much OC on GPU, but memory clockes pretty well on stock, over 1650.
     
  5. PainKiller89

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So which one should i flash f3 or the 7970 bios? anything would be better then f42 lol.
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,125 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Choice is yours, I guess, haven't had that user come back and say he had issues, quite the opposite, so in turn I flashed myself. Seems OK so far, but time will tell, I suppose.


    Gigabyte told me there are several versions of this card, each has different parts used to make it, so cross-flashing BIOS isn't recommended. You'll be on your own, but there are guides here on TPU on how to flash BIOS, same things apply here, if it works. It is not perfect, really and sometimes flashing does not work and can brick card with the BIOS that was flashed. You can recover, of course, since dual BIOS is present...
     
  7. PainKiller89

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2012
    Messages:
    76 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can you please upload the F3 BIOS? and please tell me where i can get your 7970 bios? any help would be appreciated. Thanks

    Because i have two cards here and i am wanting to crossfire them also.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page