1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

replacing PSU caps

Discussion in 'Cases, Modding & Electronics' started by p_o_s_pc, Mar 11, 2009.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i am wanting to replace a few caps in an older PSU so i can have it for folding. I can only get 2200uf 35v caps when the ones that are in it now are 2200uf 16v can i use the 35v caps in place? or will it not work?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,779 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    hmm seems like a big differance.
     
  3. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Cant.

    The voltage delta is to great.

    Check mouser for those caps.
     
  4. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    NO!!!

    The only thing you can really get away with is using a larger cap than normal *2200uf in place of a 600uf*, caps are used to balance voltage, so it would try to balance to 35v instead of 16v, not a good idea.

    Not hard to find man-
    http://www.parts-express.com/pe/showdetl.cfm?partnumber=020-1716

    Although I would look for a better cap personally. *Samxon or Rubycon*
     
  5. Tau

    Tau New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    821 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    IMO i wouldent use a 2200 inplace of a 600... lol thats to much of a delta again... a 600 up to a 1000 would be ok, but 1000uf would be the upper limit i would swap... assuming there is no other mods.
     
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    so i need to try to get a 16v cap.... i will try
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Yeah, I shouldn't have made that kinda spread...

    A common rule is within 10% and only if its "higher" than the current cap.
     
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  9. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Aw, I see.... Hm, call an electronics store, radioshack maybe able to order you some, call a electronics repair shop, they may have some they will sell.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  11. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    @p o s pc> IMO I would get the same 2200uf with the 16 volt rating in the same package (axial or radial) and same lead spacing as the original, however if you cannot do that, one rated for a higher voltage of the same dimensions(16 to 24 or so) is of no concern. The voltage is what it is rated for not it's output or anything.

    I have replaced many caps in ham/CB power supplies, radios and amps with what I have recovered from other units and they have different voltage ratings.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i am going to think about ordering some. Radioshack doesn't have any and they won't/can't order them for me... :ohwell: so I MAY just get a cheap PSU and use it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,373 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I might have some 16V Rubycons still functional in my old enlight PSU...

    Where would the caps be on this PSU so I can pull em and check. lol.

    [​IMG]

    This is a 400W PSU using Nippon-Chemi Com caps in the picture. Still works flawlessly.. has under 15hrs of use on it tho.
     
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    they would be over by all of the wires
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Those are Westinghouse Caps... quality good enough from them?
     
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I have some 16V Jenpo 1000uF caps on my 230W Enlight PSU (the one with the Rubycons)...
     
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Jenpo caps are known to fail alot. Rubycon on the other hand are good caps
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Those are pretty common caps found in power supplies so yes they will be fine, they are not great caps, but not really bad ones.
     
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    so they should be fine for a low(er) end folding rig? btw the ones that are in them are rated for 85c those are 105c(i think)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya, considering they are in the power supply you could even put them on your high end gaming rig's psu..

    Those are not "cheap" caps by all means, they are a higher standing company, just not absolute top tier.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i understand now. well if my PSU has bad caps in my main rig then i would get a new PSU :laugh: and replace the caps on it then use it for folding :roll: anyways thank for your help i ma y order them soon :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page